2020-21 Illinois Boys Basketball Player of the Year Award Winners

Illinois State Boys Player of the Year Award Winners: 2020-21

AwardPlayerHigh SchoolCollegeYears Awarded
Mr. BasketballTBATBATBA41
Gatorade POYTBATBATBA36
Sun-TimesMax ChristieRolling MeadowsMichigan State61
MaxPreps (story)Bryce HopkinsFenwickKentucky2
PrepHoops (story)Max ChristieRolling MeadowsMichigan State6

Illinois Boys Regional Player of the Year Award Winners: 2020-21

AwardPlayerHigh SchoolYearCollege
Daily Chronicle POY (story)Trenton KylerDeKalbSeniorUndecided
Daily Southtown POY (story)Julius RollinsHillcrestSeniorKent State
DuPage County captain, Daily Herald (story)Braden HuffGlenbard WestJuniorUndecided
Fox Valley captain, Daily Herald (story)Nathan ValentineGenevaSeniorIllinois Wesleyan
Joliet Herald News POY (story)Kyonte ThomasBolingbrookSeniorTrinity International
Kane County Chronicle POY (story)Nathan ValentineGenevaSeniorIllinois Wesleyan
Lake County captain, Daily Herald (story)Conor EnrightMundeleinSeniorDrake
My Suburban Life POY (story)Bryce HopkinsFenwickSeniorLouisville
My Web Times POY (story)Anthony CooperOttawaSeniorAugustana
Naperville Sun POY (story)Ben SchwiegerWaubonsie ValleySeniorLoyola Chicago
Northwest Herald POY (story)Matthew VolkeningMarengoSeniorUndecided
Northwest suburbs captain, Daily Herald (story)Max ChristieRolling MeadowsSeniorMichigan State
The Southern POY (story)Noah FranklinCobdenSeniorSouthwest Baptist

Illinois Boys Conference MVPs: 2020-21

ConferencePlayerHigh SchoolClassCollege
Black Diamond EastLandon ZurlieneFairfieldSeniorMcKendree
Black Diamond WestKanon WebbGorevilleSeniorUnknown
Chicago Catholic LeagueBryce HopkinsFenwickSeniorKentucky
DuPage ValleyTrenton KylerDeKalbSeniorUndecided
East Suburban CatholicLouis LesmondNiles Notre DameSeniorHarvard
Interstate 8Anthony CooperOttawaSeniorAugustana
Metro Suburban Blue (Co-MVP)Josh HarrisTimothy ChristianSeniorIllinois College
Metro Suburban Blue (Co-MVP)Ben Vander WalTimothy ChristianJuniorUndecided
Metro Suburban RedJaxson ProvostBishop McNamaraSophomoreUndecided
Mid-Suburban League EastMax ChristieRolling MeadowsSeniorMichigan State
Mid-Suburban League West (Co-MVP)Will GrudzinskiBarringtonJuniorUndecided
Mid-Suburban League West (Co-MVP)Damian ZivakBarringtonSeniorUndecided
National TrailKaden EirhartAltamontSeniorUnknown
NIC-10Makarious LusterRockford EastSeniorUndecided
South Suburban Blue (Co-POY)Robbie AvilaOak ForestJuniorUndecided
South Suburban Blue (Co-POY)Julius RollinsHillcrestSeniorKent State
South Suburban RedAnthony TaylorRichardsSeniorMoraine Valley CC
Southwest Prairie East (Co-MVP)Ashawn BurbridgeJoliet WestSeniorUndecided
Southwest Prairie East (Co-MVP)Cooper SchmidPlainfield SouthSeniorUndecided
Southwest Prairie WestCarlos ConleyPlainfield NorthSeniorRoosevelt (football)
Tri-CountyLuke BramanRoanoke-BensonSeniorOlivet Nazarene
Upstate EightAmarion SavageEast AuroraSeniorUndecided