Category Archives: Awards

Illinois HS Basketball Top Performers (March 15-21)

Illinois High School Basketball Players Honored

The abbreviated, frantic high school basketball season is complete in the state of Illinois. One last time, we’re here to highlight top performers in Illinois.

Each week, Illinois-Basketball.com sends emails to the vast majority of coaches in the state of Illinois looking for the some of the top performances from players in the state.

An email was sent to every coach with an email listed on the IHSA website. Any emails omitted can be pointed out to the writer at kalebcarter4256@gmail.com to be added to our database for the future.

We’ve identified 22 deserving athletes between boys and girls basketball from the last week of the season, with a few milestones and accomplishments from the past week. 

Check out who we recognized last week. 

We’re always looking to update information on our website, be it missing players on the commitment lists, former Illinois preps players competing at the college levels that we omitted, or all-conference teams for the 2021 season that aren’t on the website yet. You can send any of this info and more to kalebcarter4256@gmail.com, nudnik.jakub@gmail.com or on Twitter at @ILL_HS_Hoops.

Illinois Girls Player of the Week Nominees

  • Whitney Dunn, Kenwood (3A): Scored 26, had 5 assists, 2 rebounds and 2 steals in leading a fourth-quarter comeback at Simeon in a 73-66 victory; Had 21 points, 4 assists, 3 steals and 3 rebounds in a 63-16 victory over Brooks Prep; 14 points, 4 steals in a 69-43 vs. Lindblom.
  • Timia Ware, Whitney Young (4A): Scored 34 in a win to end the season.
  • Xamiya Walton, Butler College Prep (2A): Led her team to a Noble League Tournament championship, had 20 points, 7 rebounds, 4 assists, 4 steals vs. Pritzker; 29 points, 5 rebounds, 5 assists, 4 steals vs. UICCP; 28 points, 6 rebounds, 9 steals, 6 assists vs. Speer; had 17 points, 6 rebounds, 3 steals in the conference championship win over Comer; Also, Camille Jackson reached 1,000 points, including a 13-point, 10-rebound, 3-steal effort in the final; The 5-11 junior post scored 20, had 8 steals and 6 assists in the semis win over Speer; 18 points, 8 rebounds, 7 assists vs. UICCP and 8 points, 6 rebounds, 10 assists and 2 steals against Pritzker. 
  • Reina Grunfeld, Amundsen (3A): Scored 13 points in a 40-31 win over Schurz; Put up a team-high 10 in a 42-17 win against Mather; Dropped 14 points in a 52-45 loss to Westinghouse; pushed team to 12-5 overall record, 9-0 in conference play. 
  • Desiree Bryant, Austin College and Career (1A): 34 points, 24 rebounds, 5 blocks on the week.

Illinois Boys Player of the Week Nominees

  • Phillip Taylor, Lindblom (3A): Scored 20 points and hauled in a school-record 19 rebounds in a 54-51 win vs. Urban Prep-Englewood; Coach Zack Linderman won his 200th game
  • William Bates, Bremen (3A): Finished up a strong season in which he posted 20.6 ppg, 4.1 rpg, 2.5 apg and hit 28 3-pointers; Also, DeMarco Mason averaged 10.2 ppg, 6.3 rpg, 2.0 spg.
  • Davius Loury, Kenwood (3A): In wins over Lincoln Park (87-64), Corliss (74) and Lindblom, had points/rebounds/assists totals of 19/10/3,  22/10/4 and 15/7/3 respectively; Averaged 16.3 ppg, 10 rpg, 3.3 apg, 2.0 bpg and 1.2 spg on the season. 
  • Jovon White, Perspectives Leadership Academy (1A): Scored 14, added 12 rebounds, 4 blocks, 3 steals, 2 assists in a 73-63 win over MSA/Joslin; had 16 rebounds, 3 assists vs. CHSAS; Had 28 points, 7 rebounds, 8 steals, 6 assist and 2 blocks; Posted 12 points, 21 rebounds, 5 assists and 4 steals; Had 14 points, 18 rebounds in 59-48 loss to Fenger;  Also, JaQuwan Payton scored 28 points, had 5 steals, 3 assists, 2 rebounds vs. MSA/Joslin; scored 18 points vs. Fenger. 
  • Keyonta Ellis, Ogden (3A): Eclipsed 1,000 points in a 52-38 win in his final game; had scoring totals of 32 and 23.
  • Terrell Taylor, Clemente (2A): Scored 18 and had 5 rebounds, 4 assists in a 53-51 win over Wells; Scored 38 vs. Crane and 26 in a 62-52 loss to Curie;  Also, Trey Spires had 23 points, 16 assists, 7 steals and 6 rebounds in an 82-66 win over Crane; put up 19 vs. Curie.
  • Jerell Edwards, Dunbar (2A): Had 21 points, 13 rebounds, 4 blocks and 3 steals in a 61-47 victory against Lindblom; 18 points, 8 rebounds, 5 blocks, 3 steals vs. Catalyst Maria; 31 points, 11 rebounds, 4 blocks in 52-38 win over Kennedy.
  • Ahmad Bynum, Simeon (3A): Scored 15, had 10 rebounds, 4 assists, 3 steals in 65-37 win over Phillips; Had 10 points, 13 rebounds, 3 steals in 61-57 win over Brooks; 14 points, 6 rebounds as Simeon beat Morgan Park 56-46.
  • Darrion Jones, Bogan (3A): The final points of his high school career made the different in a 61-57 win over Morgan Park in which he had 29 points and 6 rebounds; Produced 22 points, 5 rebounds in 53-47 overtime win against Hyde Park; Had 16 points as Bogan defeated Phillips 52-26.

Illinois HS Basketball Top Performers (March 8-14)

Illinois High School Basketball Players Honored

Illinois-Basketball.com sends emails to the vast majority of coaches in the state of Illinois looking for the some of the top performances from players in the state.

An email was sent to every coach with an email listed on the IHSA website. Any emails omitted can be pointed out to the writer at kalebcarter4256@gmail.com to be added to our database.

We’ve identified nearly 60 deserving athletes between boys and girls basketball. We’ve also included a list of milestones and accomplishments from the past week. 

Check out who we recognized last week. 

Once again, we’re asking for complete all-conference lists. Can send to kalebcarter4256@gmail.com, nudnik.jakub@gmail.com or on Twitter at @ILL_HS_Hoops.

Illinois Girls Player of the Week Nominees

  • Natasha Barnes, Lindblom: The sophomore racked up a triple-double with 32 points, 10 rebounds and 10 steals, 4 assists;
  • Janae Kent, Oak Forest (3A): Scored 36 in a win over Oak Forest to clinch a conference championship; Also scored 38 with 10 rebounds in another win.
  • Xamiya Walton, Butler College Prep: The freshman wowed with 21 points, 10 assists, 7 steals and 6 rebounds in win over Muchin; Posted 14 points, 6 rebounds, 5 steals, 4 assists in a win vs. Comer; 24 points, 10 steals, 6 assists and 5 rebounds in a win over Noble Academy; 23 points, 6 rebounds, 6 assists, 4 steals in a 60-32 win against Phillips; 27 points, 8 assists, 7 steals, 6 rebounds in a win vs. Muchin.
  • Sydney Affolter, Marist (4A): Had a double-double in each of the five games of her last week as a high school player; Put up a slash line (points/rebounds/assists) of 16/11/5 (vs/ Marian Catholic in ESCC title game victory), 29/11/4 (Carmel Catholic), 25/13/7 (Joliet Catholic), 21/10/4 (Lincoln-Way Central), and 23/13/4 (Trinity). 
  • Tahlor Sutton, Hillcrest (3A): Miles College signee scored 31, had 7 assists and 5 steals in a win over Richards.
  • Makiyah Williams, Trinity: Scored 33, had 8 rebounds and 4 blocks; Put up 23 points in a win over De La Salle; Put up 16 points in a 49-48 win over Fenwick to end the season. 
  • Katy Eidle, Hersey (4A): Scored 18 with four 3-pointers and 3 steals in a dominant MSL title game win (68-35) over Fremd; scored 28 in a 63-36 win over St. Ignatius. 
  • Tori Standefer, Civic Memorial (3A): Averaged 15.2 ppg, 4 spg, 4 apg in the last week of the season; led team tok 10-0 finish in the Mississippi Valley.
  • Natalie Schroeder, Watseka (2A): Became 9th player in program history to reach 1,000 points; Led team to 6-0 Sangamon Valley finish, 17-1 overall.
  • Sophia Haska, Fenton (3A): Played in six games with four double-doubles; Averaged 16.8 ppg, 11.8 rpg; 15 points, 10 rebounds against Aurora Christian; Sank 12 3-pointers during the week.
  • Brooke Heiman, Indian Creek (1A): Finished with a Little Ten Conference all-time record 2,124 points; Scored 24 in a 47-39 win over Dakota, 21 in a 47-44 win over Hinckley-Big Rock, 27 in a 57-49 loss to Serena. 
  • Katie Draper, Palestine-Hutsonville (1A): Scored 27 points, grabbed 8 rebounds and had 4 assists in a win; Put up 39 points, 10 rebounds and two assists in another victory. 
  • Jasper Jones, Momence (2A): Averaged 11.3 ppg, 12.8 rpg during a 2-2 week.
  • Tahj Bloom, Grayslake Central (3A): The freshmann averaged 22.5 ppg, including a 31-point, 12-rebound performance in a win over Round Lake; she led her team to an unbeaten, championship-winning, 7-0 Northern Lake County Conference record.
  • Victoria Matulevicius, Montini Catholic (3A): Averaged 15 ppg, 6 rpg, 2 apg and scored 22 against Mother McAuley as the Broncos grabbed wins over Aurora Central Catholic, Hope Academy and Mother McAuley. 
  • Kylie Kisgen, Freeburg (2A): Sophomore point guard averaged 15 ppg, 8 rpg, 3.7 apg and 3 spg during the week, all while commiting fewer than one turnover per contest. 
  • Annalise Pietrzyk, Providence Catholic (3A): Averaged 14 ppg and defended the other team’s best scoring as PC went 2-1 against the likes of De La Salle (2 wins) and Lockport (loss); led her team to a 10-0 finish in the GCAG White Division. 
  • Addison Bent, Vienna (2A): Broke school records for blocked shots in a season and a career and scored the winning bucket in a 47-45 win over Massac County. 
  • Chloe Pruitt, Mahomet-Seymour (3A): The sophomore scored 27 points and collected 14 rebounds in a win over Bloomington Central Catholic. 
  • Avery Jackson, Kankakee (3A): The junior scored 29 points and reached 1,000 career points as the Kays finished 9-1 in the Southland Conference to win the regular season title (second in tournament). 
  • Kloe Froebe, Lincoln (3A): Averaged 26.4 ppg, 8.1 rpg, 4 apg, 4.4 spg and shot 70.1% from the charity stripe; Broke a 20+ year-old record for points by a freshman in program history (scored 475, previous high was 417).
  • Katie Krupa, Morton (3A): The Harvard commit sored 29 points in a 49-44 overtime victory over Washington in the first-ever Mid-Illini Conference Tournament Championship game, and became the 15th Potters player to score 1,000 points.
  • Emily Fisher, Libertyville (4A): Averaged 16.3 ppg on 55.8% shooting, 8.7 rpg, 6.7 apg, 2 spg and 1.7 bpg; Led her team to wins over Stevenson, Lake Forest and Saint Viator; Helped her team finish on a 14-game winning streak, a 7-0 conference record (16-2 overall) and a North Suburban Conference championship (regular season and tournament).
  • Anna Griffin, Aurora Christian (1A): Scored a career-high (school-record) 39 points and added 17 rebounds in the Metro Suburban championship game (finished 12-1 in conference); Illinois-Basketball.com wrote about Griffin in September.
  • Whitney Zumbahlen, Newton (2A): Registered a triple-double in her final high school game, with 16 points, 11 rebounds, 10 steals in a win over Casey-Westfield. 
  • Isabella Finnegan, Mother McAuley (4A): 20 points, 11 rebounds, 6 blocks and 4 assists against Montini; 18 points, 6 rebounds, 4 assists, 2 steals in another game against Montini;  15 points, 3 rebounds, 2 steals and 2 blocks vs. St. Laurence; Also, Faith Okorie, 22 points, 6 rebounds against Montini. 
  • Brooke Carlson, Batavia (4A): Averaged 16.3 points per game over three games and had 12 points, 5 rebounds, 5 steals, 3 assists in a game vs. Wheaton Warrenville South; Also, Tessa Towers had 28 points, 10 rebounds vs. WWS and 12 points in games against St. Charles East and St. Charles North. 
  • Claire Roberts, Sandwich (3A): Averaged 13 ppg, 4 spg, 3 apg, 2 rpg over two games; Also, Josie Ness had 11 ppg, 10 rpg, 5 bpg, 2 spg over two games and went over 1,000 career points. 
  • Campbell Shrank, Winnebago (2A): Led her team to a Big Northern Conference Tournament title after a 9-1 conference season; combined for 41 points, 14 rebounds and shot 69% between wins in the BNC semis and title game. 
  • Haley Stoklosa, Lincoln-Way Central (4A): Scored 23 vs. Marist and 15 vs. Stagg as LWC went 2-1 for the week and finished second in the Red Division of the SWSC.
  • Trinity Wade, Shelbyville (2A): Scored her 1,000th point and averaged 26 ppg during the week. 
  • Khloe Damm, Illini Central (1A): Over four games, averaged 26.3 ppg, 14.8 rpg, 5 apg, 6.5 spg and 3 bpg; Set a school record with a 41-point outburst in which she made 17 free throws; set school record with 1,656 points. 

Illinois HS Boys Players of the Week

  • Joe Melton, NCOE (1A): Recorded three consecutive triple-doubles in the Greater Egyptian Conference tournament; Had stat lines of, in points/rebounds/blocks, 24/14/10 in the quarters, 28/12/11 in the semis, 25/13/12 in the final. 
  • Don Williams, HSA Southwest (1A): Set a school record with a 50-point performance in a win over Back of the Yards Prep; Added a 24-point, 11 rebound game and 17-point, 11-rebound outing; Also, Joseph Perkins averaged 24.6 ppg, had 12 assists in one game and 8 steals in another. 
  • Xavier Gagnepain, Sycamore (3A): Posted 23 points, 10 rebounds in a 57-49 win over previously undefeated DeKalb. 
  • Jaden Schutt, Yorkville Christian (1A): Scored 26 in a win over Flanagan-Cornell and 34 in a victory over Neuqua Valley.
  • Mason Kibelkis, Peotone (2A): Scored 28 vs. Reed-Custer. 
  • Robbie Avila, Oak Forest (3A): Scored 42 and had 20 rebounds against Tinley Park; Put up 22 points, 12 rebounds in a win over Oak Lawn. 
  • Lathan Lewis, Harlem (3A): 21 points, 15 rebounds in a conference championship game loss to Rockford East. 
  • Jamauri Winfrey, Richwoods (3A): 35 points, 12 rebounds and 2 blocks against Moline. 
  • AJ Smith, Metro-East Lutheran (1A): 40 points, 10 rebounds, 6 assists.
  • For Saint Ignatius, Parker Higginbottom (best game 22 points, 4 assists); Richard Barron (25 points vs. Bolingbrook); AJ Redd, 19 points, 13 rebounds vs. Chicago U-High); Kolby Giles (12 points, 9 rebounds in U-Hgh win; John Digenan, (10 points, 7 rebounds, 3 assists) all nominated. 
  • Calvin Lucas, Proviso West (4A): 23 points, 8 assists vs. Addison Trail.
  • Blake Peters, Evanston (4A): Hit the game-winning 3-pointer to push Evanston past Niles Notre Dame in the Chipotle Classic semis.
  • Brian Matthews, DePaul College Prep: Was named MVP of the Chipotle Classic after scoring 19, grabbing 6 rebounds in a 51-36 win over Evanston in the title game; Also, Ty Johnson had 9 points, 5 assists in the title game, had17 points in the semis and 32 in a win over Whitney Young.
  • Graham Meisenhelter, Macon Meridian (1A): Had point and rebound totals of 34/10, 25/15, 22/16 and 20-16 as Meridian finished 7-0 in the CIC; Added 9 steals, 12 assists total over the four games. 
  • Hillcrest, Julis Rollins (4A): The Kent State signee finished his career with an undefeated season (13) and with a 20-point game; also had a 12-assist performance against Argo.
  • Jonathan Daly, Agape Christian: Scored 41 points in a game; 21 points, 6 steals, 4 rebounds in a win over Shawnee.
  • Trey Bazzell, Prairie Central (2A): Scored 21 and broke the school scoring record in a 52-43 victory over St. Thomas Moore; Scored 31 in the season finale, an 81-62 win, to end with 1420 for his career. Trey averaged 23.2 pts, 8 rpg, 4 apg, 2.7 spg, and 2.5 bpg.
  • Nate Fleisher, Highland Park (3A): In the final two games of his career scored 18 with 2 rebounds and 2 assists, then had 15 points and five steals as the Giants defeated Maine East twice; finished with 601 career points (30th in program history) and 81 3-pointers (12th all-time).
  • Angelo Vassilakis, Lockport (4A): The senior averaged 8.0 ppg, 6.3 apg and 4.1 spg in his final three games, leading his team to wins over Lincoln-Way West, Lincoln-Way East and Andrew.

Milestones/Accomplishments, Game-Winners and More

We’re on the lookout for records and milestones, monster performances and game-winners. You can find more info like this by subscribing to the Illinois High School Basketball News Newsletter.

All-Time Leaders

  • Illini Central senior Khloe Damm: Scoring (1,656).

• Fieldcrest’s Jaxon Cusac-McKay broke the program records for assists and made free throws; Finished fourth in points in school history (1,399).

2,000-point scorers

1,000-point scorers

Coach Milestones

Illinois HS Basketball Top Performers: March 1-7

Illinois High School Basketball Players Honored

Illinois-Basketball.com sends emails to the vast majority of coaches in the state of Illinois looking for the some of the top performances from players in the state.

An email was sent to every coach with an email listed on the IHSA website. Any emails omitted can be pointed out to the writer at kalebcarter4256@gmail.com to be added to our database.

We’ve identified over 60 deserving athletes between boys and girls basketball. We’ve also included a list of milestones and accomplishments from the past week. Check out who we recognized Week 4.

This week, we also asked for a new piece of information.

We’ve seen a lot of scoring milestones reached and program records broken this season. This week, we hope you’ll help us track down your program’s all-time scoring leaders. Send us: google docs, spreadsheets, PDFs, pictures, anything that showcases your program’s all-time leading scorers. Can send to kalebcarter4256@gmail.com

Illinois Girls Player of the Week Nominees

Brianna McDaniel, Kenwood (3A): Averaged 16 ppg, 4 rpg, 4 apg, 2 spg and reached 1000 points for her career; Led her team to wins over St. Ignatius, Evanston, Rich Township and Morgan Park.

Kate Chaparro, St. Francis (3A): In a  43-29 win over Wheaton Academy, scored 19, hit three 3-pointers, sank each of her 6 free throws and reached 1,000 points.

Addison Bent, Vienna (2A): Scored 27 and had 9 blocked shots against Trico; currently being recruited by JUCOs, NAIA schools and several DII programs. 

Lauren Huber, Glenbard East (4A): Averaged 20.8 ppg, 9.8 rpg over the week; As of Sunday, needed 24 to break the program scoring record (1,247). 

Laura Strenk, Regina Dominican (2A): Averaged 15 ppg, 6 apg and scored her 1,000th point.

Miyah Brown, Winnebago (2A): 43 points, 56% FG shooting and 19 rebounds over two games. 

Mary Kate Fahey, Hersey (4A): The NYU signee hit a pull-up jumper in transition to reach 1,000 points for her career, and led the Huskies ot to MSL East victories to assist Hersey in winning its division for the fourth time in five years. 

Hailey James, Orion (2A): In four games, totaled 46 points, 36 rebounds, 12 steals, 12 assists and 7 blocks with a broken bone in her hand in games against Annawan, Unity (Tolono), Galesburg and Stark County. 

Riley Mont, West Aurora (4A): Averaged 30 ppg, 7.3 rpg, 3 apg, 2.3 spg and scored a career-high 40 points (11 in the fourth quarter in a win over Romeoville Saturday, March 6. Scored 8 points in overtime, made 6 3-pointers and sank all 12 of her free throws. 

Faith Okorie, Mother McAuley (4A): 10 points, 9 rebounds vs. Nazareth; Posted 16 points, 10 rebounds vs. Loyola; Had 13 points, 4 rebounds in another game against Loyola. 

Erin Houpt, Danville (3A): A week removed from tying the school-record with 7 3-pointers, Houpt, a Mercer signee, reached 2,000 career points; She led the Vikings to wins over Teutopolis (36 points), Champaign Central (22) and Richwoods (25) and an overtime loss to Peoria Notre Dame (28); Averaged 4.25 spg, 5.5 rpg and was 15 of 15 from the charity stripe in the win over Richwoods. 

Kaitlyn Hoffing, Fenton (3A): Sophomore point guard had consecutive games with 16 points and averaged 4 rebounds, 5 assists and 1 block in those games.

Emily Pape, Maine South (4A): The junior has begun to play some of her best basketball against some of the best teams in the state; Scored 20 points, added 9 rebounds and 5 assists in a loss to 4A No. 1 Hersey; Scored 14, had 8 rebounds and 3 steals in a 64-62 loss to Class 3A No. 1 Simeon on Sunday at Morton College.

Brooklyn Gray, Auburn (Rockford) (4A): Put up 28 points, 8 rebounds 2 steals against Harlem; Scored 14 points and added 4 assists, 3 blocks against Rockford East; Added 19 points, 6 rebounds and 4 steals vs. Belvidere North; as of Sunday, the junior had 906 career points. 

Sharon Mai, East Dubuque (1A): In two games against West Carroll, averaged 18 ppg while shooting 70% from the floor, pulled down 10 offensive rebounds on March 3 and averaged 8.5 rpg. 

Anaya Davis, Althoff Catholic (2A): Compiled a trio of double doubles; Scored 34 points, had 10 rebounds and shot 10 of 10 on free throws in a win over Belleville East; Davis scored 29 and grabbed 12 rebounds in a double overtime win over Mater Dei; Scored 20 and plucked 10 rebounds off the glass in a double OT win at Cahokia.

Tiana Timpe, Stockton (1A): Posted two robust stat lines against Galena; 23 points, 6 rebounds, 5 assists and 7 steals in one game; Posted a triple-double of 32 points, 10 rebounds, 12 assists and 3 steals. 

Haley Stoklosa, Lincoln-Way Central (4A): The Bellarmine signee averaged 13 ppg and 4 rpg while going 3-1 with wins over Providence, Lincoln-Way East and Lockport (lost to Lincoln-Way West); Also, sophomore Azyah Newson-Cole averaged 10.8 ppg, 3.8 rpg and 3.0 apg; Division I offers are starting to come in for the two-year starter. 

Sophia Remmel, Dunlap (3A):  Led the Eagles to their first Mid-Illini Championship (been in conference since 2000), beating Morton in a 21-point performance to clinch the title. Averaging 16 ppg this season.

Niallie Evans, Aurora Christian (1A): Scored 15 in a win vs. Timothy Christian, secured a steal, hit the layup that gave ACS the lead and followed that with a 3-pointer to extend the lead at a critical juncture. 

Josie Ness, Sandwich (3A): Averaged 11.3 ppg, 11.8 rpg, 2 bpg, 1.5 spg, 1 apg as Sandwich went 3-1 for the week and improved to 10-3 overall (8-3 in Interstate 8). 

Layla Henderson, Naperville North (4A): Scored 21 vs. Naperville Central on Friday. 

Riley Huston, Monmouth-Roseville: Scored 31 points in a 47-37 win over Famington.

Makiyah Williams, Trinity: Scored 29, 11 rebounds, 3 assists in a 62-59 win over Montini; In a later 65-46 loss to Montana, had 12 points, 8 rebounds, 4 assists and 4 blocks.

Ellie Cahill, Eureka (2A): Led the Hornets to a fifth straight HOIC Championship; Scored 25 over fellow undefeated squad Tremont.

Jilyan Burgener, Central A&M: The freshman scored 33, had 8 rebounds and 3 assists and made 7 3-pointers.

Lauren McDonald, St. Ignatius: Scored 24 points, added 6 rebounds, 5 assists and was named player of the game in a 69-52 win over Joliet Catholic; JCA’s Jasmine Brown added 29 in the same contest. Scored 22 in a 60-57 win against Fenwick.

Emily White, Sullivan (2A): Scored 36, tallied 7 rebounds and 7 steals in a 66-41 victory over St. Teresa; posted 26 and helped her team clinch a CIC championship. 

Natasha Barnes, Lindblom: Registered an unconventional double-double with 35 points, 10 steals in a win. 

Abbey Schreacke, Quincy Notre Dame (2A): Scored 30 points and knocked down clutch free throws as she led her team to knock off previously unbeaten Brown County, 42-37; Scored 20 in a win over Macomb.

Avery Bohnenstiehl, Triad: Scored 34 points against Mascoutah.

Lisa Thompson, Joliet West (4A): While picking up Division I offers left and right, scored 30 in a 66-41 win over Oswego East; Put up 15 points in a 47-29 win over Yorkville; Posted 32 points in a 61-43 victory against Plainfield North. 

Laila Barakat, Stagg (4A): 21 points, 11 rebounds and 8 assists in a game last week. 

Alecia Doyle, Carterville (2A): Averaged 22 ppg in wins over Anna-Jonesboro, Nashville and Massac County; Poured in 33 points and a buzzer-beating triple in overtime to win over Massac Co.

Illinois HS Boys Players of the Week

Chaz Harvey, Brooks (3A): The team’s scoring leader put up 24 points and 10 rebounds against Bogan; Also had 29 points, 4 stels in a 77-75 overtime win over Corliss.

Jaden Schutt, Yorkville Christian (1A): Exploded for 35 points in a 90-48 win over West Aurora; Added 34 more in a 109-88 victory against Illinois Valley Central. 

AJ Redd, St. Ignatius (3A): Scored 23 on 9 of 12 shooting with 7 rebounds, 2 assists and 1 steal against Whitney Young on Saturday, March 6; 17 points on 7 of 12 shooting, 4 rebounds, 3 assists 2 steals on Wednesday March 3; vs. Marmion 12 points on 4 of 5 shooting, 9 rebounds, 2 steals on Monday, March 1 against Christ The King; Also, Richard Barron scored 21 points on 7 of 11 shooting (5 of 8 from 3), with 11 rebounds and 2 assists against Marmion Academy; added 15 points, 3 rebounds, 4 assists 2 steals against Providence St. Mel; 10 points, 4 rebounds and 2 steals vs. Whitney Young Saturday. 

Xavier Amos, Whitney Young (4A): Scored 20 in a 63-56 Dolphins win over St. Ignatius; Dropped 23 points in a 60-52 win over St. Rita.

Mitchell Haake, Mater Dei (2A): Scored 20 points, added 7 rebounds, 6 assists and 3 blocks in a game between two undeated foes, as Mater Dei defeated Mascoutah 58-47. 

Eli Aldana, Saint Viator (3A): Posted a 20-point, 7-assist game and scored the winning basket with six seconds left to defeat Notre Dame 47-46. 

Tony Cicero, Joliet Central (4A): A sophomore, scored a career-high 33 in a win over West Aurora. 

Rafael Bou, Oak Lawn (4A): Averaged 12.6 ppg, 5.6 rpg and 2 apg and shot 58.5% from the floor over the Spartans’ last five games, during which Oak Lawn is 4-1 (3-1 last week). 

Jalen Quinn, Tuscola (2A): In four games scored 37 against Macon Meridian, 34 against Sullivan, 23 against Decatur St. Teresa and 28 vs. Tolono Unity. 

Tommie Williams, Belleville West (4A): Put up 20 points, 5 rebounds to knock Belleville East from the ranks of the unbeaten on Saturday, 67-58; Williams helped West improve to 9-4 this year overall with three wins during the week. 

Coltin Quagliano, Wethersfield (1A): Recorded a triple double of 24 points, 11 assists and 10 rebounds in a 61-48; helped lead Wethersfield to share of a conference title.

Kobe Kriese, Antioch (3A): Wisconsin-Lutheran recruit scored 30 points and added 8 rebounds in a 55-45 win over Round Lake. 

Jeffrey Oakley, Corliss (2A): 21 points in a 77-75 overtime loss to Brooks; 19 points, 11 rebounds in a 59-54 win against Bogan; 

Brandon Hall, Thornton (4A): The East Tennessee State signee posted 20 points in a 62-47 victory over Bloom; Scored a career-high 30 in a 58-42 win against Crete-Monee; put up 26 points, 7 rebounds in a 70-61 win vs. Thornwood. 

Isaiah Barnes, Simeon (4A): The Michigan signee scored 18 points and added 10 rebounds in an overtime win over Bogan ; An identical 18 points, 10 rebounds to go with 2 blocks and 2 assists in a 67-64 overtime win over Hyde Park; Added 11 in a 65-54 win over Kenwood. 

Lionel Wilson, Collins: Scored 30, added 7 rebounds, 6 assists in a 4OT , 76-68 win over Clemente. 

Jaloni Johnson, Proviso East (4A): A sophomore, Johnson dropped a sparkling 45 points in an overtime win over Leyden.

Trey Bazzell, Prairie Central: Scored 27, posted 8 rebounds, 5 steal, 3 blocks and sank a buzzer-beating shot to defeat Monticello; scored 21, added 12 boards, 3 steals and 3 books in a game against University High. 

  • Jesus Perez, Morton (Cicero) (4A): Posted 31 points, 12 assists in a 91-78 victory against Oak Park-River Forest.
  • Isaac Siegried, West Hancock: Sank 10 of 12 3-point attempts and scored 34 in a 76-64 win vs. Rushville.
  • Julian Campbell, Palatine (4A): Campbell scored 40 points in a 76-65 Pirates victory vs. Hoffman Estates; Also scored 21 in a 76-48 win over Lake Zurich; put up 31 points in a 74-67 overtime win over Barrington. 
  • Anthony Cooper, Ottawa (3A): Scored 37 points in a 71-40 win over Plano; Scored 16 in a 44-29 win over Sycamore.
  • Mac Parmelee, Illinois Valley Central: Tied a school-record with 45 points in a game; Scored 26 in an 86-45 win over Olympia.
  • Collin Fosler, Scales Mound (1A):  Led Scales Mound to a 5-0 week, including 23 in a 96-86 win over Indian Creek, 22 in a 77-59 victory against Galena and 16 in another win over Galena, 78-50. 
  • Joseph Perkins, HSA Southwest: Filled the basket all week as he scored 24 points, added 8 assists and 8 steals in an 89-34 win over BYCP; Added 23 points, 10 rebounds in a 73-27 win over Kelly; and boasted a stat line of 21 points, 8 rebounds and 6 assists in a 67-41 victory over Harper; Also, Don Williams put up points/rebounds/assists slash lines of 28/16/5, 21/13/4, 22/14/5 and 18/11/5 during the week. 
  • Keyonta Ellis, Ogden: Put up scoring totals of 23, 25, 14 and 29, with each leading his team.

Milestones/Accomplishments, Game-Winners and More

We’re on the lookout for records and milestones, monster performances and game-winners. You can find more info like this by subscribing to the Illinois High School Basketball News Newsletter.

  • Madison Lovett, Averaging 12.8 ppg this season, the North Clay senior reached 1,500 career points. 
  • Farrah Castleman scored her 1,000th point. 

Nolan Deitrich hit a buzzerbeater to send Illini West over the top against Bushnell-Prairie City.

Homewood-Flossmoor junior Christian Meeks hit a game-winning outback in to give his squad a 50-48 road win over Lincoln-Way East

Meridian’s Christopher Mosby’s second-chance make pushed Meridian past Agape Christian on the road. 

 McCade Weber drilled a half-court shot to put Aurora Christian over the top at home against Wheaton Academy. 

Ethan Evans sank a buzzer-beating 3-pointer for Farmington to defeat Monmouth-Roseville that we’ve yet to see video of.

Illinois HS Basketball Top Performers: February 22-28

Illinois High School Basketball Players Honored

Illinois-Basketball.com sends emails to the vast majority of coaches in the state of Illinois looking for the some of the top performances from players in the state.

An email was sent to every coach with an email listed on the IHSA website. Any emails omitted can be pointed out to the writer at kalebcarter4256@gmail.com to be added to our database.

We’ve identified nearly 50 deserving athletes between boys and girls basketball. We’ve also included a list of milestones and accomplishments from the past week. Check out who we recognized Week 3.

Illinois Girls Player of the Week Nominees

  • Elana Wells, Burlington Central (3A): in three games, averaged 21.6 ppg, 5 rpg and 3 spal Also went over 1,500 points in a 60-51 win Saturday over Butler Prep. 
  • Tori Standefer, Civic Memorial (3A): Averaged 18 ppg, 3 apg, 4 spg over the week as CM leaped out to a 9-1 start (5-0 in the Mississippi Valley). 
  • Addison Miller, Benton (2A): Averaged 19.7 ppg, scoring 24 vs. Murphysboro, 9 vs. Herrin and 26 vs. Massac County; Made 8 3-pointers, a single-game school-record on Saturday and reached 1,000 career points; Benton moved to 8-1 and 7-0 in the Southern Illinois River to River. 
  • Jasmine Brown, Joliet Catholic (2A): Put up 20 points against Minooka, 32 against Providence 17 vs. Marian Central Catholic and 16 against Marian Catholic. 
  • Trinity Wade, Shelbyville (2A): In three games, averaged 26 ppg, 6 spg. 
  • Bree Portz, Marissa (1A): Averaged 16.3 ppg, 4.5 apg, 4 sig, 2.8 rpg over four games in wins over Dup, Sparta, Waterloo Gibault and Valmeyer. 
  • Kylie Kisgen, Freeburg (2A): The sophomore point guard shot 70.3% from the floor and averaged 12.5 ppg, 6.5 rpg over for games (three wins) against the likes of Alton Marquette, Okawville, Salem, and Breese Central. 
  • Claire Hyde, Wheaton North (4A): Scored 25 points against Geneva; put up 23 points in 14 minutes of play against St. Charles East; added 20 against Batavia. 
  • Lexi Salazar, Plainfield North (4A): Was 4 of 5 on 3-point attempts and scored 20 in a 76-42 win over Plainfield East. 
  • Alli Fuller, Tremont (2A): Set school record with 33 points in a game, reached 1,000 points and is averaging 19.5 ppg this season for Turks team that was undefeated before Tuesday, March 2. 
  • Riley Mont, West Aurora (4A): Averaged 22.3 ppg, 3.6 rpg, 1.6 spg and 1.6 apg in three games.
  • Charlotte Trunk, Sandburg (4A): Averaged 14 ppg, 10 rebounds in a 3-0 week against Lincoln-Way East, rovidence and Andrew; Also, Josie Canellis averaged 13 ppg, hit 7 3-pointers, and went 11 of 11 on free throws.
  • Josie Ness, Sandwich (3A): Helped lead Sandwich to a 2-1 record, beating LaSalle-Peru and Ottawa, but lost to Kaneland, scored 26 points, added 22 rebounds, 11 steals, 5 assists, 3 blocks. 
  • Sydney Affolter, Marist (4A): Scored 29 points, had 14 rebounds, 6 assists and 4 steals in a win over Mother McAuley on Monday; Scored 18 points, posted 9 rebounds and sank 2 free throws with 2.2 seconds to seal a win over Marian Catholic; had 23 points, 12 rebounds, 4 assists and 2 steals in a win over Nazareth on Saturday.
  • Sydney Harris, Edwardsville (4A): In four games, posted scoring totals of 21 (twice), 33 and 23.  
  • Emma Morrissey, Saint Viator (3A): Scored 12 points, had 3 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals in a 50-34 win over Marian Central Saturday; 16 points, 7 assists, 6 rebounds in a 69-62 win over Marian Catholic Friday; 26 points, 6 rebounds, 2 assists in a 77-71 win over Carmel Catholic; Put up 23 points, 6 rebounds, 3 assists in defeating previously unbeaten Loyola Academy Tuesday. 
  • Janae Kent, Oak Forest (3A): Totaled a 33-point, 17-rebound effort on Feb. 23; 20 points, 9 rebounds in a win over Shepard Thursday; 20 points in a 76-70 loss to Hillcrest Friday.
  • Katy Eidle, Hersey (4A): Super soph scored 27 as the Huskies controlled the state’s No. 2 team, winning comfortably, 57-35. 

Illinois Boys Player of the Week Nominees

  • Zach Derus, Rockford Lutheran (2A): Scored 32 in a 97-78 Lutheran win over Indian Creek on Feb. 23, handing the Timberwolves their first regular season loss since 2019; Derus went over 1,000 career points on Feb. 13. 
  • Anthony Taylor, Richards (4A): Filled the stat sheet with 37 points, 16 rebounds, 4 assists, 3 blocks and a steal against Evergreen Park; 21 points, 5 steals vs. Reavis; 23 points, 5 assists vs. Bremen; Taylor, as of Sunday, was averaging 26 ppg, 7 rpg, 3.2 apg, 3.2 spg, 0.8 bpg. 
  • Trey Totheroh, Milford (1A): Scored 18 points, had 10 rebounds and 7 assists in a win over Westville; Totheroh, the school’s all-time leader in assists, owns the single-game school record with 14 assists and has kept Milford winning. 
  • Zach Tucker, Byron (2A): The future University of Dubuque student scored 22 points, a trio of made 3-pointers, had 8 steals (6 deflections) and 5 rebounds in a 59-48 win over Stillman Valley on Feb. 22
  • Grant Hyer, Quincy Notre Dame (2A): Put up scoring totals of 12 vs. Camp Point, 22 vs. Mendon Unity and 28 over Pittsfield as QND went 3-0 on the week. 
  • Daniel Tingley, Marshall (2A): posted scoring totals of 27 and 20 as the Lions improved to 7-2 overall. 
  • DeAndre Young, Harlem (4A): the sophomore scored 24 points and held Freeport’s leading scorer to 3 points in a 75-54 Huskies win as Harlem improved to 7-1. 
  • Liam Bivona, Manteno (2A): in two games over the weekend (both wins), Bivona scored 43 point on 14 of 23 shooting (including 10 of 18 from beyond the 3-point arc), added 2 assists and 2 steals. 
  • JT Welch, Bloomington Central Catholic (2A): Scored 21 points in close win over Peoria Christian;  Posted 35 points in a two overtime 84-74 victory over St. Thomas More; Added 27 in a 60-58 home overtime win against Streato; Went over 1,000 career points.
  • Corey Walker, Normal West (4A): In four games, averaged 21 points and 11 rebounds; hit the winning layup with five seconds left vs. Danville; Scored 28 against Yorkville Christian; Posted 21 points, 15 rebounds against Bloomington. 
  • Donovan Johnson, Rich Township (4A):  Averaged 11.8 ppg and shot 6 of 12 from beyond the 3-point arc. 
  • Matas Deksnys, Lockport (4A): The 6 foot, 7 inch sharpshooter tied the school record when he sank 7 3-pointers for all 21 of his points in a win over Stagg Saturday; helped lead the Porters to a 3-1 record with the lone loss coming in four overtimes to Homewood-Flossmoor, a game in which he had 16 points, 6 rebounds; Had 18 points, 7 rebounds in an overtime win over Andrew; 11 point against Joliet Catholic; Averaged 16.5 ppg, 4.25 rpg, 1.5 apg, 39% from 3; 45 FG% and 90% on FTs; Also, Angelo Vassilakis put up a stat line of 14 points, 9 rebounds, 7 steals and 5 assists in the win over Andre; Added 11 assists to 3 turnovers against H-F and 5 assists to 0 turnovers against Stagg. 
  • Xavier Sulaiman, Marist (4A): The sophomore scored 19 Saturday against Brother Rice. 
  • K.J. Vasser, Yorkville Christian (1A): Scored a career-high 34 points in an 89-48 win over Harvest and 12 in a 103-60 victory over Pontiac. 
  • Bryce Moore, Carmel Catholic (3A): Piled up 27 points, 15 rebounds, 4 assists in a 62-44 win over Marist Friday. 
  • Noah Livingston, Casey-Westfield (1A): 29 points, 4 assists, 5 rebounds, 7 steals in a win over Olney; Also 31 points 5 rebounds, 3 assists, 3 steals in a victory vs. Red Hill as C-W, undefeated in conference, aims to win fourth straight Little Illini Conference regular season title. 
  • Mason Accidentale, Plano (3A): Scoring totals of 21, 18 and 23 against Sycamore, LaSalle-Peru and Kaneland respectively. 
  • Kyle Athmer, Breese Central (2A): Averaged 16 ppg and 9 rpg over three games; Also, Brady Moore, averaged 13.3 ppg, 6 rpg. 
  • Kam Craft, Buffalo Grove (4A): Reached 1,500 points Saturday in a 38-point performance in a 67-50 win over Conant. Craft is now averaging 25 ppg and has 5 double-doubles. 
  • Tahj Bloom, Grayslake Central (3A): Averaged 15 ppg, 15 rpg over 3 games, including an 18-point, 21-rebound, 8-assist game. 
  • Robert Staffo, Egyptian (1A): Scored 27, added 5 rebounds, 6 assists and 2 steals against Joppa; Then, against Joppa again, scored 35, had 8 rebounds, 6 assists, 1 block and 2 steals; Scored 27, had 4 rebounds, 4 assists and 1 steal against Agape Christian. 
  • Maurice Evans, Tinley Park (4A): 15 points, 10 rebounds, 6 assists, 6 steals in a 67-63 win over TF North; 23 points, 13 rebounds in a 63-53 victory against Argo.
  • JJ Taylor, Kenwood (3A): 33 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists in an 86-49 win over Bowen; 41 points (including 9 of 12 on 3-point shooting), 4 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 steals In a 96-56 win over Clemente; 37 points, 4 rebounds, 3 assists as Kenwood beat Morgan Park 91-68. 
  • Jacob Schleich, North Fulton: Scored 41 points in a in a 70-56 win over Peoria Heights; Scored 18 in a loss to Brimfield.
  • Julian Davila, Elmwood Park (3A): The senior captain is now top 5 in program history in scoring and hit a half-court buzzer-beater to defeat Westmont Friday;  Uncommited to college, Davila averaged 18.5 ppg last season and is averaging 20 ppg this season. 

Milestones/Accomplishments, Game-Winners and more

We’re on the lookout for records and milestones, monster performances and game-winners. You can find more info like this by subscribing to the Illinois High School Basketball News Newsletter.

Illinois High School Basketball Top Performers: Feb. 15-21

Illinois High School Basketball Players Honored

Illinois-Basketball.com sends emails to the vast majority of coaches in the state of Illinois looking for the some of the top performances from players in the state.

An email was sent to every coach with an email listed on the IHSA website. Any emails omitted can be pointed out to the writer at kalebcarter4256@gmail.com to be added to our database.

We’ve identified nearly 50 deserving athletes between boys and girls basketball. We’ve also included a list of milestones and accomplishments from the past week. Click here to see the top performers from Week 2.

Illinois Girls Player of the Week Nominees

  • Lexie Sinclair, Bartlett (4A): Sinclair put together an unconventional triple-double with a 16-point, 11 assist, 12-steal game in a win over South Elgin; Scored 16 points against Streamwood, 18 vs. Elgin, and 20 against Neuqua Valley, all victories; Also, MacKenzie Hare put up scoring totals of 32, 39, 29 and 24.
  • Trinity Wade, Shelbyville (2A): Scored 44 points in a win over Cerro Gordo/Bement, a school record.
  • Emily White, Sullivan (2A): Scored a career-high 35, had 13 rebounds and shot 7 of 9 on 3-point attempts as Sullivan beat state top 10-ranked Clinton.
  • Gracen Haska, Fenton (3A): The freshman recorded 17 points, 12 rebounds and 3 blocks in the Bison’s first win of the season; Also, Sophia Haska: scored 13 points, grabbed 17 rebounds and had 3 blocks in a win over East Aurora.
  • Tyler Butler, Belleville East (4A): The senior forward keeps stacking up double-doubles. Butler had 19 points and 19 rebounds in a 49-47 loss to Belleville West Thursday; Scored 20 points and plucked 9 rebounds off the glass in a 54-46 win over Collinsville; Butler as of Sunday was averaging 19 ppg and 15.8 rpg through five contests.
  • Apple Guerrero, Argo (4A): Averaged 21 points and 10 rebounds during the week, shooting 48% from the floor with 11 total assists and 12 steals.
  • Thaya Luse, Aurora Christian (1A): Posted 29 points, 16 rebounds in a win over Rosary on Monday, Feb. 15; Tallied 21 points, 18 rebounds, 7 assists and 8 steals in a win over Elmwood Park Thursday. Had 6 consecutive double-doubles as of Sunday.
  • Tyrah Taylor, Hope Academy (Chicago) (1A): Had 17 points, 10 rebounds, 4 steals in 79-7 win over Rochelle Zell on Tuesday, Feb. 16.
  • Kamryn Sturdy, Tri-City/Sangamon Valley (2A): Freshman had 17 points, 3 assists and 3 steals in a win over rival Riverton; Also, sophomore Sarah Finley averaged 16 points, 9 rebounds, 2 blocks in games against South Fork and Riverton, while shooting 13 of 24 (54%).
  • Riley Mount, West Aurora (4A): In three games, averaged 26 pppg, 8 rpg, 1.7 apg, 4 spg; Averaging 26 ppg this season overall.
  • Natalie Iberg, Greenville (2A): 23 points, and five 3-pointers in a win over Vandalia on Friday.
  • Jase Burkett, Woodlawn (1A): Freshman sank four 3-pointers and scored 14 points to lead Woodlawn back from a 9-point deficit to beat Goreville 42-40 Saturday.
  • Sophia Harris, Putnam County (1A): Scored 24 points, added 12 rebounds, 5 steals and 3 blocks in a 57-35 win over Dwight Saturday; Had 11 points and 13 rebounds Thursday against Marquette; put up 14 points, 9 rebounds against Roanoke-Benson Wednesday, Feb. 17.
  • Laura Strenk, Regina Dominican (2A): 15 points, 6 assists, 3 steals and a charge in a loss.
  • Claire McDougall, Washington (3A): Posted two double-doubles, averaged 14 ppg and 10.5 rpg over two games against Pekin.
  • Tiffany Bargmann, LeRoy (1A): Bargmann scored 17 points, had 5 rebounds, 7 assists and 3 blocks in a 64-27 win at Flanagan on Monday, Feb. 15; Scored 19 points, added 4 rebounds, 3 blocks and 2 assists in a 38-33 win over Lexington on Thursday, Feb. 18; Set school single-game block record with 8, adding 17 points, 8 rebounds and 3 assists in a 44-41 overtime win over El Paso-Gridley on Saturday Feb. 20.
  • Kammie Ludwig, Geneseo (3A): Scored 25 points in less than a half of basketball in a win over United Township.
  • Erin Henry, Plainfield North (4A): Put up 17 points, 8 rebounds, 4 assists and 4 steals in a win over Yorkville as the Tigers moved to 5-0 in the Southern Prairie; Also, Jayln Patterson scored 17 points and collected 14 rebounds in a win over West Aurora.
  • Jessie Pakaski, Wauconda (4A): Led her squad to wins of 63-31 over Grant and 51-26 against Round Lake, combining for 21 points, 21 rebounds, 9 blocks and 5 assists in those games.
  • Claire Roberts, Sandwich (3A): Scored 18 points, added 5 rebounds, 3 steals, 2 assists in a 40-25 win over Somonauk Monday, Feb 15; Hit two 3-pointers on her way to 14 points, 3 rebounds, 3 assists, 3 steals in a 42-34 win over Rochelle on Wednesday, Feb. 17; Hit all 8 free throw attempts scored 10 points, added 7 rebounds and 2 steals in a Friday loss to Sycamore.
  • Gabi Burgess, Lake Park (3A): Scored 25 points and had three steals in road win over Wheaton North.
  • Sydney Affolter, Marist (4A): an Iowa signee, put up scoring totals of 33, 20 (w/16 rebounds), 13 (w/8 rebounds) and was nominated for the McDonald’s All-American Game.
  • Erin Houpt, Danville (3A): Had scoring totals of 35 and 20.
  • Lauren McDonald, Saint Ignatius: Scored 17 points, had 7 rebounds and 4 assists in a win over Mother McAuley Saturday; Scored 32 in a win over Mother McAuley Friday.
  • KayLee Hohlbauch, Arcola (1A): 23 rebounds, 16 points in a 48-41 win over Okaw Valley on Thursday.
  • Lexi Kerstein had a triple-double of 16 points, 10 rebounds and 10 assists and a near triple-double of 17 points, 11 assists and 8 rebounds.
  • Carsyn Todd, Salt Fork (1A): Scored 31 and hit 4 treys in a win.
  • Maya Osborn, Marshall (2A): 20 points, 10 rebounds, 8 assists in a 56-27 win over Olney.
  • Charlotte Trunk, Sandburg (4A): Averaging 12 points, 10 rebounds per game; Erin O’Connor is averaging 10 pts, 10 rebounds, 6 assists and 5 steals a game; Also sophhomore guard Claire Calaghan is averaging 9 points, 4 assists and 4 steals per game.

Illinois Boys Player of the Week Nominees

  • Bryce Moore, Carmel Catholic (3A): 18 ppg, 9 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg and led his team to a 2-1 record ast week.
  • Chase White, Lebanon (1A): Senior point guard missed who missed his entire junior season with an ACL tear and after three games this season he is averaging 17 ppg, 4 apg, 4 spg and 4 rbps a game. His coach called him “a silky point guard who can facilitate, pass and score.”
  • Jenson Whiteman, Rockridge (2A): Coming off a team quarantine, Whiteman scored 35 points had 6 rebounds and 4 assists in a win over Orion. Whiteman was an all-Three Rivers Area Conference performer a season ago.
  • Tommy Zimmer, Illinois Lutheran (1A): The junior, who already has a 31-point game this season, recorded a 20-point, 10-rebound game against Donovan Friday and a 20-point, 9-rebound game against Grant Park Saturday.
  • Devion Blake, Egyptian (1A): The 6 foot, 5 inch junior post player put up two strong performances, 22 points, 10 rebounds, 8 assists, 2 blocks and 3 steals in a win over Elvarado; Blake also posted 30 points, 6 rebounds, 2 blocks and 2 steals in a loss to Cobden.
  • Blake Kimball, Unity (Tolono) (2A): A junior point guard, Kimball scored 22 points in a loss to St. Joseph Ogden; Kimball responded after the loss with 30 points on 8 of 15 shooting, (6 of 13 on 3-point attempts) in a win over Paxton-Buckley-Loda.
  • Dylan Singleton, Lincoln (3A): Scored 38 in a win over 2A #1 Sacred- Heart-Griffin.
  • Manny Garcia, Notre Dame La Sallete: Put up a stat line of 21 points, 12 rebounds and five assists in a 57-47 win over Springfield Sabers.
  • Robbie Avila, Oak Forest (3A): The big, spectacled junior post had 23 points and 12 rebounds in a win over Bremen Wednesday; Avila, who recently picked up an offer from Division I Richmond; Scored 30 points and collected 11 rebounds in a loss against Lemont on Friday; Avila also crossed 1,000 points for his career.
  • Jacob Shoven, Clifton Central (2A): Scored 22 points and recorded 6 rebounds, 4 steals against Momence on Friday, reaching 1000 points in the process.
  • Jack Haynes, Streator (3A): Scored 27 points and grabbed 14 rebounds (7 offensive, 7 defensive) against Peotone.
  • Bryce Anderson, Carterville (2A): hit the game-winning bucket with 2.3 seconds remaining to defeat previously unbeaten Centralia.
  • Ben Randall, Hersey (4A): Posted 15 points, 14 rebounds in one game, 12 points, 7 rebounds in another.
  • Nick Martinelli, Glenbard South (4A): Scoring in bunches for undefeated GBS, Scored 34 in a win over New Trier, and 21 in a win over Highland Park.
  • Kentucky signee Bryce Hopkins, earned a McDonald’s All-American Game nomination, had 25 points, 18 rebounds and two blocks in an 84-54 win over Montini; Scored 22 points in an overtime, 71-68 loss to Nile Notre Dame; Scored 19 in a win over Providence Catholic.
  • Ty Pence, St. Joseph-Ogden (2A): Scored 40 points and had 19 rebounds in a 66-52 win over Oakwood Wednesday Feb. 17 Scored 16 in a win over Robinson Saturday; Posted a 20-point, 16-rebound performance in a 58-51 win over Unity Friday.
  • Robert Roszkiewicz, Addison Trail (4A): Scored 37 in a loss to Willowbrook.
  • DaJuan Bates, De La Salle: scored 40 in a 66-51 win over Leo.
  • Jaxson Provost, Bishop McNamara: scored 23, had 10 assists, 6 rebounds, 5 deflections 3 steals over 2 games. s

Milestones, Game-Winners and More

We’re on the lookout for records and milestones, monster performances and game-winners. You can find more info like this by subscribing to the Illinois High School Basketball News Newsletter.

It’ll be hard to top a three-quarter court buzzer-beater to knock off a ranked team in overtime:

  • Coach Lee Bennett won his 300th game at Centralia. As of Wednesday Feb. 17 he held a record of 300-102.
  • Evanston graduate Eliyah Williams went over 1,000 points for Farleigh Dickinson.
  • Ashley Raymer reached 1,000 points for Providence Catholic.
  • Danny Grieves went over a quarter of a ton of wins, or as it’s easier to say, 500 for Metamora boys basketball.
  • Mendon Unity coach Brad Begeman reached 200 victories in a win over Quincy Notre Dame.
  • Greta Kampschroeder was honored as the lone Illinois girls preps player to be selected for the McDonald’s All-American Game and also hit this ridiculous shot.
  • Marengo’s Matt Volkening scored 33 points in the same game as he crossed the 1,000 points threshold in a 64-33 victory.
  • Conor Enright scored 21 points had 12 assists and 4 rebounds in a 70-48 win over Round Lake and also reached 1,000 points last week. He also scored 15 had 5 assists and 5 rebounds in a win over Libertyville.
  • Rochelle broke a school record when the Hubs drilled 18 3-pointers in a 90-56 victory.
  • Quincy Notre Dame reached 1,500 wins as a program, per Matt Schuckman.
  • Genoa-Kingston grad Julie Galauner scored 41 points had 11 rebounds, and broke the Augustana University and NACC career records for 3-pointers.
  • Josh Harris crossed 1,000 points for Timothy Christian.
  • Heritage’s Corey White won his 100th game.
  • Illinois Valley Central’s Kamden Wollard reached the 1,000 points mark.
  • Evanston girls basketball coach Brittanny Johnson recorded her 100th win as the coach of the Wildkits.
  • Decatur MacArthur’s Quincenia Jackson became the program’s all-time leader in points.
  • Kayla Kodat, Dwight (1A): Hit 1,000 points for her career.
  • Aurora Christian’s Lexi Lamanna, already the program record-holder for assists, broke the steals record as she neared 300 steals last week.
  • Sandburg’s Josie Canellis set the program record for most 3’s in a half with 7 aainst Bolingbrook.
  • Annawan’s Emily Miller is now over 1,000 career points after scoring 21 in a 64-48 win over West Central.

14 Illinois Girls Nominated for 2021 McDonald’s All-American Game

Fourteen girls from around the state were nominated for the 2021 McDonald’s All-American game, the event announced Thursday, Feb. 18.

Each one of the seniors is highly decorated and has decided where they will play college basketball. Get to know the nominees below.

Sydney Affolter, Marist

Lauren Cohen, Glenbard South

Khaniah Gardner, Simeon

  • Position: Forward
  • College: Vanderbilt
  • Stats and highlights: 2019-20 3A state champion; averaged 10.2 points, 7.1 rebounds and 2.3 assists as a junior

Anna Griffin, Aurora Christian

Lindsey Hahn, Lyons

  • Position: Point guard
  • College: Winona State
  • Stats and highlights: All-conference as a junior, shooting 40 percent from three and nabbing 51 steals (Winona Post)

Grace Hall, Homewood-Flossmoor

Lauren Huber, Libertyville

Greta Kampschroeder, Naperville North

Kendall Moriarty, Benet

Aneesah Morrow, Simeon

De’Ahna Richardson, Bolingbrook

Jalysa Stokes, Joliet Central

  • Position: Guard
  • College: Missouri-St. Louis
  • Stats and highlights: Oswego East Holiday Tournament MVP; all-conference; more than 1,100 career points

Timia Ware, Whitney Young

Makiyah Williams, Trinity

Illinois High School Basketball Top Performers: Feb. 8-14

Over the weekend, Illinois-Basketball.com sent emails out to the vast majority of coaches in the state of Illinois looking for the some of the top performances from players in the state.

An email was sent to every coach with an email listed on the IHSA website. Any emails omitted can be pointed out to the writer at kalebcarter4256@gmail.com to be added to our database.

We’ve identified nearly 50 athletes between boys and girls basketball. We’ve also included a list of milestones and accomplishments from the past week. Click here to see the top performers from Week 1.

Illinois Girls Player of the Week Nominees

  • Brooke Heiman, Indian Creek (1A): Scored totals of 31, 31 and 35 over her last three games.
  • MacKenzie Hare, Bartlett (4A): 28 points against Geneva, 32 points against Naperville North, scored 32 and hit 7 3-pointers against Glenbard South. Kaleb Carter wrote about Hare in December.
  • Avery Jackson, Kankakee (3A): 16 points in conference-opening 53-45 win over Rich Township.
  • Marissa Hilt, Bloomington (3A): Scored 22 points, 10 rebounds, 1 assist, 3 steals, and 2 blocks in loss to Danville; Scored 19 points, 9 rebounds, and 6 steals in a win against Champaign Central.
  • Nyla Walker, Mother McAuley (4A): Nyla averaged 20.7 ppg, 5.0rpg, 3.3apg, and 2.3 steals per game over three games, including two wins over Fenwick; Also, Bella Finnegan averaged 16ppg, 10.3rpg, and 2.0 apg.
  • Lauren Huber, Glenbard East (4A): Reached 1,000 points in the third game of her third varsity season, scoring 21 point in a 56-23 win over Larkin on Feb. 11; scored 22 points and grabbed 18 rebounds, scored tying basket with 2 seconds left in regulation in a Feb. 9 overtime win over Glenbard North. Kaleb Carter wrote about Huber in January.
  • Thaya Luse, Aurora Christian (1A): Recorded a double-double in all 4 games this week, as Aurora Christian won each game. Against Westmont, 14 points, 13 rebound; Vs. Ridgewood 19 points, 13 rebounds, against Aurora Central Catholic 12 points, 11 rebounds; Then against St. Edward 18 points, 15 rebounds; Also, Aspen Weeks averaged 15.3 ppg and 7 rpg in the same four games.
  • Katy Eidle, Hersey (4A): Scored 28 in a win over Prospect; Had 23 points vs. Elk Grove. Kaleb Carter wrote about Eidle and the Huksies back in Spetmeber.

  • Addisyn Miller, Benton (2A): On consecutive nights scored 29 points vs West Frankfort (2/12) and 24 points vs Murphysboro (2/13), Made 4 3-pointers vs. West Frankfort and 5 vs Murphysboro. Also shot 10-12 from FT line in these two games. Benton is 3-1.
  • Lindley Johnston, Stark County (1A): Scored 25 in a 67 – 43 win over Wethersfield on Feb. 9; The sophomore scored 21 in a 43-39 win over Princeville on Feb. 12.
  • Charlotte Trunk, Sandburg (4A): Trunk averaged 14 points, 10 rebounds while going 2-1, with wins over Stagg and Lockport and a loss to Lincon-Way Central; Also, Erin O’Connor showed versatility, averaging 7 points 8 assists and 8 steals a game during the same three-game stretch; Also, Josie Canellis is averaging 15 ppg and shooting 40% on 3-pt. shot.
  • Laura Strenk, Regina Dominican (2A): averaged 14.5 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 3.5 apg, 3.5 spg in two games.
  • Tristian Canfield, Plano (3A); Scored 16 points vs Ottawa Feb. 13; Posted 12 points 7 rebounds, 4 steals vs Sandwich Feb. 11; Added a double-double of 17 points 14 rebounds vs Kaneland on Feb. 9.
  • Nadia Kessling, Henry-Senachwine/Lowpoint-Washburn (1A): Scored 20 points, grabbed 12 rebounds, went 9 of 12 shooting in a loss to Marquette Academy (Ottawa).
  • Trinity Wade, Shelbyville (2A): Career-high 31 points on Saturday the 13th against Dieterich.
  • Mia Simpson, Waukegan (4A): The senior scored 25 points, had 10 rebounds, 9 assists, 5 steals, and 5 blocks in a 62-35 win over Mundelein.
  • Summer Reid, Schaumburg Christian (1A): Poured in 38 points vs. Alden-Hebron on Feb. 12; Put up 20 points vs Parkview Christian on Feb 11; Scored 10 points vs Harvest Christian on Feb 8.
  • Denali Craig-Edwards, Peoria (3A): Sophomore posted 20 points and 10 rebounds against and is carrying a 4.8 G.P.A.; Aaliyah Guyton scored 22, had 5 assists and 3 steals in win over Normal West on Feb. 12. Guard Saniya Tutt nominated for performance Week 1.
  • Audrey Sabol, Nokomis (1A): Averaged 18 ppg and 11.3 rpg in three games, each wins; 14 points, 11 rebounds, 3 steals, 1 block in 50-46 win over South Fork; 14 points, 11 rebounds in win over Buffalo Tri-City; 26 points, 12 rebounds, 3 blocks, 3 steals in win over Cowden Herrick/Beecher City.
  • Mallory Cyrulik, Clinton (2A): Jr. Prep Girls Hoops Top 100 player for the class of 2022, scored her 1,000th point on Thursday, at Central A&M. Mallory is the 11th Lady Maroon to reach this milestone, Mallory finished the game with 26 points, 23 rebounds, 3 steals, 2 assists, and 2 blocks. She is being recruited by a handful of Division III programs.
  • Kylie Kisgen, Freeburg (2A): In three games against Salem, Columbia, and Breese Central, the sophomore averaged 12.7 points; shot 45.5% from 3 pt line (5 of11); averaged 5.33 steals, 2.7 rpg, 2.33 apg; shot 68.8% from FT line.
  • Emily Smith, Marissa (1A): The senior scored her 1000th point in victory against Gibault (44-29). 12 points, 7 rebounds, 3 assists, 5 steals; In 54-24 victory over Valmeyer she had 21 points, 9 rebounds, 2 assists, 5 steals.
  • Sarah Finley, Tri-City/Sangamon Valley (2A): In three games (Nokomis, Lanphier and Athens), the sophomore averaged 18 points, 7.7 rebounds, and shot 53% from the field. She also went 16 of 22 from the free throw line. Scored her team’s first 17 points in a win over Athens on Saturday, Feb. 14.
  • Julia Simon, Wheaton North (4A): Louisville soccer commit is averaging 15.3 ppg and set school steals record (has 215); Also, Claire Hyde hit 5 3-pointers in win over St. Charles North Sunday, Feb. 14.
  • Georgia Duncan, Washington (3A): Averaging 15 ppg and led team to win over Morton.
  • Ava Bardic, Stevenson (4A): 25 points and 6 3’s in 62-52 win over Libertyville.
  • Erin Houpt, Danville (4A): 37 points in an 88-53 win over Bloomington.

Illinois Boys Player of the Week Nominees

  • Jamauri Winfrey, Richwoods (3A): Over three games against Normal West, Danville and Bloomington, averaged 27 ppg and 10 rebs.
  • Nathan Kaufman, Agape Christian: 50 points, 13 rebounds, 4 blocks, 2 steals in 80-56 win over Crab Orchard; 20 points, 17 rebounds, 3 blocks in a 79-40 win over Century.
  • Jamar Mays, North Chicago (3A): Averaging 18 ppg and had 9 steals and 8 rebounds in a Feb. 11 win over Antioch.
  • Nathan Valentine, Geneva (4A): 28 points and game-winning, 3-pointer at the buzzer to beat Bartlett. Made 8 3’s in the game.
  • Grant Hyer, Quincy Notre Dame (2A): 12 points, 10 assists vs. Springfield Calvary; 26 points vs Sacred Heart-Griffin.
  • Jack Haynes, Streator (3A): A 6-6 junior, Haynes led the Bulldogs to a 4-0 start (best in over a decade) by averaging a double-double of 16 points and 12 rebounds per game.

  • Ben Kreiz, Wilmington (2A): Averaged 25 points, 13 rebounds, and 6 block shots per game the past week; Also, Tysen Meets, point guard averaged 17 points, 8 assists, 2 steals, and shot 85% from the free throw line this past week.
  • Gary Clay Jr., Rich Township (4A): 22 points in a loss to Kankakee.
  • Will Meliska, Midland (1A): Averaged 24 points, 8 rebounds, 6 assists and 3 steals over three games.
  • Cameron Russell, Indian Creek (1A): Averaged 21 ppg, 8 rpg, 4 apg, and shot 70% from the field while leading Indian Creek to its second consecutive Little 10 tournament championship.
  • Will Dunlap, Orion (2A): Posted back-to-back double-doubles, averaging 14 points, 15 rebounds 2 blocks and 2 steals.
  • Mitch Haake, Mater Dei (2A): Had 14 pts, 7 assists, 6 rebounds in 67-40 win over Highland.
  • Tommie Wiliams, Belleville West (4A): Averaging 16.8 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 2.75 apg, 1.75 spg through 4 games; Also, Ty Lampley is averaging 14.5 ppg, 8 rpg, 1.5 spg for 3-1 Belleville West.
  • Ryne Schimmel, Moline (4A): Put up 30 points by shooting 7 of 10 from the 3-point line and 11- of 15 overall in a 88-84 overtime loss on Friday, Feb. 13. night at Galesburg. He also added 4 assists, 3 rebounds, and a steal in the game.
  • Trenton Kyler, DeKalb (4A): 29 points in win over Eastland; 22 in win over Naperville North.

Milestones & Achievements

We’re on the lookout for records and milestones, monster performances and game-winners. Here’s some moments Jakub Rudnik found from Week 2. You can find more info like this by subscribing to the Illinois High School Basketball News Newsletter.

“Their dedication and sacrifice for the team has been admirable and glad to have seen it pay off by being ready to go at the drop of a hat and start this season with the incredible, never before done and probably never done again, feat of going 6-0 in a single week. It was an impressive 6-0 as well beating three top 20 ranked teams in Libertyville, Mother McAuley and Marian Catholic, two wins against reigning 3A state 3rd place team Montini and a win against Glenbrook North.”

Illinois High School Basketball Top Performers: February 1-8

Over the weekend, Illinois-Basketball.com sent emails out to the vast majority of coaches in the state of Illinois looking for the some of the top performances from players in the state.

An email was sent to every coach with an email listed on the IHSA website. Any emails omitted can be pointed out to the writer at kalebcarter4256@gmail.com to be added to our database. More than twice as many boys coaches responded as girls coaches.

Week 1 Players of the Week:

Offensive efforts stood out in the form of herculean displays by Altamont freshman Grace Nelson and Ridgewood’s Ganon Greenman. They are your inaugural Players of the Week.

Illinois Girls Player of the Week Nominees

  • POTW: Grace Nelson, Altamont (1A): 40 points, 6 rebounds as a freshman in her first varsity game, a 68-65 loss to Neoga; 34 points, 6 rebounds in a 69-51 win over Farina South Central; 36 points, 9 steals in a 77-55 win over St. Teresa.
  • Alyssa Crenshaw, Dundee-Crown (4A): 30 points, 20 rebounds in 54-53 win over South Elgin, including last two put-back buckets to end the game.
  • Taylor Charles, Burlington Central (3A): 20 points, 18 rebounds in her Rockets debut (previously played at Montini), a 63-60 win over Batavia.
  • Sarah Finley, Buffalo Tri-City/Sangamon Valley (2A): 30 points, 6 blocks, 4 rebounds in Feb. 6 56-50 win over Williamsville.
  • Germayia Wallace, Alton (4A): 16 points, 7 rebounds against Collinsville.
  • Kim Stuerke, Buffalo Grove, (4A): 25 points, seven 3-pointers, 8 rebounds, 3 assists in OT loss Rolling Meadows.
  • Emily Galvan, Rolling Meadows (4A) 32 points, five 3-pointers, 5 rebounds, 4 assists in overtime win or Buffalo Grove.
  • Tessa Towers, Batavia (4A): 20 points, 11 rebounds, 4 blocks.
  • Claire Hyde, Wheaton North (4A): 17 points, 8 rebounds, 6 assists, 4 steals against Naperville Central.
  • Sophie Swanson, Barrington (4): 21 points, in 18 minutes of play, 2 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals in 55-33 in over Schaumburg.
  • Whitney Zumbahlen, Newton (2A): 11 points, 5 rebounds, 3 steals, 3 assists in 40-24 win over Dieterich on Feb. 5; 25 points, 9 rebounds, 3 steals, 3 blocks in 61-49 win over Vandalia on Feb. 6.

Illinois Boys Player of the Week Nominees

  • POTW: Ganon Greenman, Ridgewood (3A): School-record 51 points in win over West Central; 37 in win over Kewanee.
  • Niko Powe, Kewanee (2A): 34 points, 3 assists and 4 of 4 on 3-point shooting in game against Ridgewood.
  • Xavier Gagnepain, Sycamore (3A): 33 points, 10 rebounds in loss to Rock Falls on Feb. 5; 18 points, 4 rebounds, 3 steals in win over Genoa-Kingston on Feb. 6.
  • Sean Gallery, Maine South (4A): 17 points, 4 rebounds, 3 assists in 47-36 win over Loyola; 12 points, 5 assists, 2 rebounds in 64-46 win over Deerfield. Marko Anderson also posted a stat line of 24 points, 8 rebounds and 6 assists in the win over Deerfield.
  • Erik Rimas, Vernon Hills (3A): 29 points, 9 rebounds, six 3-pointers made in 81-60 loss to Evanston. Rimas is a football recruit with an FCS offer from the likes of Eastern Illinois to play tight end or lineman.
  • Aiden Whitlock, Eldorado (2A): 21 points, 11 rebounds (5 offensive), 4 assists, 2 blocks against West Frankfort.
  • Jaden Schutt, Yorkville Christian (1A): 23 points, 10 rebounds, 2 dunks in win over Sandwich.
  • JT Welch, Bloomington Central Catholic (2A): 28 points, 10 assists in 73-70 loss at Rock Island Feb. 6; 24 points in 64-61 loss to Moline.
  • Kaleb Applebey, Mount Carmel (2A): 31 points, 15 rebounds, 4 assists, 3 steals, 2 blocks, in 2-point loss to Mt. Vernon.
  • Ethan Roberts, Hersey (4A): 20.5 ppg, 6 rpg, 4 assists through two games.
  • Cam Russell, Indian Creek (1A): 25 points in win over Hinckley-Big Rock; 18 in win over Genoa-Kingston and shot 75% combined over the two games.
  • Andrew Marincic, Elmwood (1A): 31 points, 9 rebounds, 2 assists against Lewistown Feb. 5.
  • Gabe Calhoun, Dunlap (2A): 25 points, 11 rebounds, 8 steals, 4 assists in 67-61 win over Peoria Christian.
  • Daniel Duncan, Peoria Christian (1A): 30 points in 67-62 loss to Illinois Valley.
  • Conor Enright, Lake Forest (3A): 28 points in 71-60 win over Mundelein.
  • Luke Braman, Roanoke-Benson (1A): 29 points in win over Midland Feb. 5.
  • Max Christie, Rolling Meadows (4A): 24 points, 10 rebounds, 6 blocks in 68-63 win over Buffalo Grove
  • John Poulakidas, Neuqua Valley (4A): 28 points in 65-53 win over Timothy Christian.
  • Zach Cleveland, Normal (4A): 13 points, 20 rebounds 9 assists, 4 blocks in win over Bloomington Central Catholic
  • Darius Clemons, Stevenson (4A): 24 points, 14 rebounds in 63-59 win over Streamwood.
  • Mason Accidentale, Plano (3A): Combined 45 points, 6 rebounds, 4 steals and 9 three-pointers made in two games.

IBCA Announces 2021 Hall of Fame Class

The Illinois Basketball Coaches Association announced its 2021 Hall of Fame class Monday morning.

In all, 95 individuals and 11 teams were inducted from around the state. The inductees are broken into six classes: coaches, career coaches, players, media, officials, friends of basketball and teams.

In addition, three individuals and three organizations won yearly awards.

Read more