2020-21 Illinois Girls Basketball Player of the Year Award Winners

Illinois State Girls Player of the Year Award Winners: 2020-21

AwardPlayerHigh SchoolCollegeYears Awarded
Ms. BasketballTBATBATBA41
GatoradeTBATBATBA36
MaxPreps (story)Greta KampschroederNaperville NorthOregon State2

Illinois Girls Regional Player of the Year Award Winners: 2020-21

AwardPlayerHigh SchoolYearCollege
Aurora Beacon/Courier News POY (story)Kenzie HareBartlettJuniorSt. Louis
Daily Chronicle POY (story)Brooke HeimanIndian CreekSeniorAurora
Daily Southtown POY (story)Sydney AffolterMaristSeniorIowa
DuPage County captain, Daily Herald (story)Greta KampschroederNaperville NorthSeniorOregon State
Fox Valley captain, Daily Herald (story)Kenzie HareBartlettJuniorSt. Louis
Joliet Herald News (story)Lisa ThompsonJoliet WestSophomoreUndecided
Kane County Chronicle (story)Elana WellsBurlington CentralSeniorIndianapolis
Lake County captain, Daily Herald (story)Lauren HuberLibertyvilleSeniorHoly Cross
My Suburban Life POY (story)Brenna LoftusRiverside-BrookfieldSeniorWash U
My Web Times POY (story)Brooklyn GiertzSenecaSeniorUndecided
Naperville Sun POY (story)Greta KampschroederNaperville NorthSeniorOregon State
Northwest Herald POY (story)Jennifer HeinbergMarengoSeniorUndecided
Northwest Suburbs captain, Daily Herald (story)Mary Kate FaheyHerseySeniorNew York University
The Southern POY (story)Alecia DoyleCartervilleJuniorUndecided

Illinois Girls Conference MVPs: 2020-21

ConferencePlayerTeamClassCollege
Black Diamond EastLeah BowersFairfieldSeniorUnknown
Black Diamond WestAmiah HargroveChristopherFreshmanUndecided
Central Suburban League NorthJaclyn RiedlMaine WestSophomoreUndecided
Central Suburban League SouthNiamh GardinerMaine SouthSeniorUnknown
DuKaneClaire HydeWheaton NorthJuniorUndecided
Girls Catholic Athletic RedLauren McDonaldSt. IgnatiusSeniorAir Force
Girls Catholic Athletic WhiteLaura StrenkReginaSeniorColorado College
Interstate 8 (Co-MVP)Faith FeuerbachSycamoreJuniorUndecided
Interstate 8 (Co-MVP)Ella ShipleySycamoreJuniorUndecided
Metro Suburban Blue (Co-MVP)Anna GriffinAurora ChristianSeniorVirginia
Metro Suburban Blue (Co-MVP)Brenna LoftusRiverside-BrookfieldSeniorWash U
Metro Suburban RedJerilyn BlackmonWheaton AcademySeniorUnknown
Mid-Suburban League EastKaty EidleHerseySophomoreUndecided
Mid-Suburban League WestSophie SwansonBarringtonSophomoreUndecided
NIC-10Brooklyn GrayAuburnJuniorUndecided
North SuburbanEmily FisherLibertyvilleSophomoreUndecided
Southwest Prairie EastJalysa StokesJoliet CentralSeniorMissouri-St. Louis
Southwest Prairie EastLisa ThompsonJoliet WestSophomoreUndecided
Southwest Prairie WestRiley MontWest AuroraJuniorUndecided
Tri-CountyBrooklyn GiertzSenecaSeniorUndecided
Upstate EightMackenzie HareBartlettJuniorSt. Louis