Tag Archives: Players of the Week

Illinois HS Basketball Top Performers: March 1-7

Illinois High School Basketball Players Honored

Illinois-Basketball.com sends emails to the vast majority of coaches in the state of Illinois looking for the some of the top performances from players in the state.

An email was sent to every coach with an email listed on the IHSA website. Any emails omitted can be pointed out to the writer at kalebcarter4256@gmail.com to be added to our database.

We’ve identified over 60 deserving athletes between boys and girls basketball. We’ve also included a list of milestones and accomplishments from the past week. Check out who we recognized Week 4.

This week, we also asked for a new piece of information.

We’ve seen a lot of scoring milestones reached and program records broken this season. This week, we hope you’ll help us track down your program’s all-time scoring leaders. Send us: google docs, spreadsheets, PDFs, pictures, anything that showcases your program’s all-time leading scorers. Can send to kalebcarter4256@gmail.com

Illinois Girls Player of the Week Nominees

Brianna McDaniel, Kenwood (3A): Averaged 16 ppg, 4 rpg, 4 apg, 2 spg and reached 1000 points for her career; Led her team to wins over St. Ignatius, Evanston, Rich Township and Morgan Park.

Kate Chaparro, St. Francis (3A): In a  43-29 win over Wheaton Academy, scored 19, hit three 3-pointers, sank each of her 6 free throws and reached 1,000 points.

Addison Bent, Vienna (2A): Scored 27 and had 9 blocked shots against Trico; currently being recruited by JUCOs, NAIA schools and several DII programs. 

Lauren Huber, Glenbard East (4A): Averaged 20.8 ppg, 9.8 rpg over the week; As of Sunday, needed 24 to break the program scoring record (1,247). 

Laura Strenk, Regina Dominican (2A): Averaged 15 ppg, 6 apg and scored her 1,000th point.

Miyah Brown, Winnebago (2A): 43 points, 56% FG shooting and 19 rebounds over two games. 

Mary Kate Fahey, Hersey (4A): The NYU signee hit a pull-up jumper in transition to reach 1,000 points for her career, and led the Huskies ot to MSL East victories to assist Hersey in winning its division for the fourth time in five years. 

Hailey James, Orion (2A): In four games, totaled 46 points, 36 rebounds, 12 steals, 12 assists and 7 blocks with a broken bone in her hand in games against Annawan, Unity (Tolono), Galesburg and Stark County. 

Riley Mont, West Aurora (4A): Averaged 30 ppg, 7.3 rpg, 3 apg, 2.3 spg and scored a career-high 40 points (11 in the fourth quarter in a win over Romeoville Saturday, March 6. Scored 8 points in overtime, made 6 3-pointers and sank all 12 of her free throws. 

Faith Okorie, Mother McAuley (4A): 10 points, 9 rebounds vs. Nazareth; Posted 16 points, 10 rebounds vs. Loyola; Had 13 points, 4 rebounds in another game against Loyola. 

Erin Houpt, Danville (3A): A week removed from tying the school-record with 7 3-pointers, Houpt, a Mercer signee, reached 2,000 career points; She led the Vikings to wins over Teutopolis (36 points), Champaign Central (22) and Richwoods (25) and an overtime loss to Peoria Notre Dame (28); Averaged 4.25 spg, 5.5 rpg and was 15 of 15 from the charity stripe in the win over Richwoods. 

Kaitlyn Hoffing, Fenton (3A): Sophomore point guard had consecutive games with 16 points and averaged 4 rebounds, 5 assists and 1 block in those games.

Emily Pape, Maine South (4A): The junior has begun to play some of her best basketball against some of the best teams in the state; Scored 20 points, added 9 rebounds and 5 assists in a loss to 4A No. 1 Hersey; Scored 14, had 8 rebounds and 3 steals in a 64-62 loss to Class 3A No. 1 Simeon on Sunday at Morton College.

Brooklyn Gray, Auburn (Rockford) (4A): Put up 28 points, 8 rebounds 2 steals against Harlem; Scored 14 points and added 4 assists, 3 blocks against Rockford East; Added 19 points, 6 rebounds and 4 steals vs. Belvidere North; as of Sunday, the junior had 906 career points. 

Sharon Mai, East Dubuque (1A): In two games against West Carroll, averaged 18 ppg while shooting 70% from the floor, pulled down 10 offensive rebounds on March 3 and averaged 8.5 rpg. 

Anaya Davis, Althoff Catholic (2A): Compiled a trio of double doubles; Scored 34 points, had 10 rebounds and shot 10 of 10 on free throws in a win over Belleville East; Davis scored 29 and grabbed 12 rebounds in a double overtime win over Mater Dei; Scored 20 and plucked 10 rebounds off the glass in a double OT win at Cahokia.

Tiana Timpe, Stockton (1A): Posted two robust stat lines against Galena; 23 points, 6 rebounds, 5 assists and 7 steals in one game; Posted a triple-double of 32 points, 10 rebounds, 12 assists and 3 steals. 

Haley Stoklosa, Lincoln-Way Central (4A): The Bellarmine signee averaged 13 ppg and 4 rpg while going 3-1 with wins over Providence, Lincoln-Way East and Lockport (lost to Lincoln-Way West); Also, sophomore Azyah Newson-Cole averaged 10.8 ppg, 3.8 rpg and 3.0 apg; Division I offers are starting to come in for the two-year starter. 

Sophia Remmel, Dunlap (3A):  Led the Eagles to their first Mid-Illini Championship (been in conference since 2000), beating Morton in a 21-point performance to clinch the title. Averaging 16 ppg this season.

Niallie Evans, Aurora Christian (1A): Scored 15 in a win vs. Timothy Christian, secured a steal, hit the layup that gave ACS the lead and followed that with a 3-pointer to extend the lead at a critical juncture. 

Josie Ness, Sandwich (3A): Averaged 11.3 ppg, 11.8 rpg, 2 bpg, 1.5 spg, 1 apg as Sandwich went 3-1 for the week and improved to 10-3 overall (8-3 in Interstate 8). 

Layla Henderson, Naperville North (4A): Scored 21 vs. Naperville Central on Friday. 

Riley Huston, Monmouth-Roseville: Scored 31 points in a 47-37 win over Famington.

Makiyah Williams, Trinity: Scored 29, 11 rebounds, 3 assists in a 62-59 win over Montini; In a later 65-46 loss to Montana, had 12 points, 8 rebounds, 4 assists and 4 blocks.

Ellie Cahill, Eureka (2A): Led the Hornets to a fifth straight HOIC Championship; Scored 25 over fellow undefeated squad Tremont.

Jilyan Burgener, Central A&M: The freshman scored 33, had 8 rebounds and 3 assists and made 7 3-pointers.

Lauren McDonald, St. Ignatius: Scored 24 points, added 6 rebounds, 5 assists and was named player of the game in a 69-52 win over Joliet Catholic; JCA’s Jasmine Brown added 29 in the same contest. Scored 22 in a 60-57 win against Fenwick.

Emily White, Sullivan (2A): Scored 36, tallied 7 rebounds and 7 steals in a 66-41 victory over St. Teresa; posted 26 and helped her team clinch a CIC championship. 

Natasha Barnes, Lindblom: Registered an unconventional double-double with 35 points, 10 steals in a win. 

Abbey Schreacke, Quincy Notre Dame (2A): Scored 30 points and knocked down clutch free throws as she led her team to knock off previously unbeaten Brown County, 42-37; Scored 20 in a win over Macomb.

Avery Bohnenstiehl, Triad: Scored 34 points against Mascoutah.

Lisa Thompson, Joliet West (4A): While picking up Division I offers left and right, scored 30 in a 66-41 win over Oswego East; Put up 15 points in a 47-29 win over Yorkville; Posted 32 points in a 61-43 victory against Plainfield North. 

Laila Barakat, Stagg (4A): 21 points, 11 rebounds and 8 assists in a game last week. 

Alecia Doyle, Carterville (2A): Averaged 22 ppg in wins over Anna-Jonesboro, Nashville and Massac County; Poured in 33 points and a buzzer-beating triple in overtime to win over Massac Co.

Illinois HS Boys Players of the Week

Chaz Harvey, Brooks (3A): The team’s scoring leader put up 24 points and 10 rebounds against Bogan; Also had 29 points, 4 stels in a 77-75 overtime win over Corliss.

Jaden Schutt, Yorkville Christian (1A): Exploded for 35 points in a 90-48 win over West Aurora; Added 34 more in a 109-88 victory against Illinois Valley Central. 

AJ Redd, St. Ignatius (3A): Scored 23 on 9 of 12 shooting with 7 rebounds, 2 assists and 1 steal against Whitney Young on Saturday, March 6; 17 points on 7 of 12 shooting, 4 rebounds, 3 assists 2 steals on Wednesday March 3; vs. Marmion 12 points on 4 of 5 shooting, 9 rebounds, 2 steals on Monday, March 1 against Christ The King; Also, Richard Barron scored 21 points on 7 of 11 shooting (5 of 8 from 3), with 11 rebounds and 2 assists against Marmion Academy; added 15 points, 3 rebounds, 4 assists 2 steals against Providence St. Mel; 10 points, 4 rebounds and 2 steals vs. Whitney Young Saturday. 

Xavier Amos, Whitney Young (4A): Scored 20 in a 63-56 Dolphins win over St. Ignatius; Dropped 23 points in a 60-52 win over St. Rita.

Mitchell Haake, Mater Dei (2A): Scored 20 points, added 7 rebounds, 6 assists and 3 blocks in a game between two undeated foes, as Mater Dei defeated Mascoutah 58-47. 

Eli Aldana, Saint Viator (3A): Posted a 20-point, 7-assist game and scored the winning basket with six seconds left to defeat Notre Dame 47-46. 

Tony Cicero, Joliet Central (4A): A sophomore, scored a career-high 33 in a win over West Aurora. 

Rafael Bou, Oak Lawn (4A): Averaged 12.6 ppg, 5.6 rpg and 2 apg and shot 58.5% from the floor over the Spartans’ last five games, during which Oak Lawn is 4-1 (3-1 last week). 

Jalen Quinn, Tuscola (2A): In four games scored 37 against Macon Meridian, 34 against Sullivan, 23 against Decatur St. Teresa and 28 vs. Tolono Unity. 

Tommie Williams, Belleville West (4A): Put up 20 points, 5 rebounds to knock Belleville East from the ranks of the unbeaten on Saturday, 67-58; Williams helped West improve to 9-4 this year overall with three wins during the week. 

Coltin Quagliano, Wethersfield (1A): Recorded a triple double of 24 points, 11 assists and 10 rebounds in a 61-48; helped lead Wethersfield to share of a conference title.

Kobe Kriese, Antioch (3A): Wisconsin-Lutheran recruit scored 30 points and added 8 rebounds in a 55-45 win over Round Lake. 

Jeffrey Oakley, Corliss (2A): 21 points in a 77-75 overtime loss to Brooks; 19 points, 11 rebounds in a 59-54 win against Bogan; 

Brandon Hall, Thornton (4A): The East Tennessee State signee posted 20 points in a 62-47 victory over Bloom; Scored a career-high 30 in a 58-42 win against Crete-Monee; put up 26 points, 7 rebounds in a 70-61 win vs. Thornwood. 

Isaiah Barnes, Simeon (4A): The Michigan signee scored 18 points and added 10 rebounds in an overtime win over Bogan ; An identical 18 points, 10 rebounds to go with 2 blocks and 2 assists in a 67-64 overtime win over Hyde Park; Added 11 in a 65-54 win over Kenwood. 

Lionel Wilson, Collins: Scored 30, added 7 rebounds, 6 assists in a 4OT , 76-68 win over Clemente. 

Jaloni Johnson, Proviso East (4A): A sophomore, Johnson dropped a sparkling 45 points in an overtime win over Leyden.

Trey Bazzell, Prairie Central: Scored 27, posted 8 rebounds, 5 steal, 3 blocks and sank a buzzer-beating shot to defeat Monticello; scored 21, added 12 boards, 3 steals and 3 books in a game against University High. 

  • Jesus Perez, Morton (Cicero) (4A): Posted 31 points, 12 assists in a 91-78 victory against Oak Park-River Forest.
  • Isaac Siegried, West Hancock: Sank 10 of 12 3-point attempts and scored 34 in a 76-64 win vs. Rushville.
  • Julian Campbell, Palatine (4A): Campbell scored 40 points in a 76-65 Pirates victory vs. Hoffman Estates; Also scored 21 in a 76-48 win over Lake Zurich; put up 31 points in a 74-67 overtime win over Barrington. 
  • Anthony Cooper, Ottawa (3A): Scored 37 points in a 71-40 win over Plano; Scored 16 in a 44-29 win over Sycamore.
  • Mac Parmelee, Illinois Valley Central: Tied a school-record with 45 points in a game; Scored 26 in an 86-45 win over Olympia.
  • Collin Fosler, Scales Mound (1A):  Led Scales Mound to a 5-0 week, including 23 in a 96-86 win over Indian Creek, 22 in a 77-59 victory against Galena and 16 in another win over Galena, 78-50. 
  • Joseph Perkins, HSA Southwest: Filled the basket all week as he scored 24 points, added 8 assists and 8 steals in an 89-34 win over BYCP; Added 23 points, 10 rebounds in a 73-27 win over Kelly; and boasted a stat line of 21 points, 8 rebounds and 6 assists in a 67-41 victory over Harper; Also, Don Williams put up points/rebounds/assists slash lines of 28/16/5, 21/13/4, 22/14/5 and 18/11/5 during the week. 
  • Keyonta Ellis, Ogden: Put up scoring totals of 23, 25, 14 and 29, with each leading his team.

Milestones/Accomplishments, Game-Winners and More

We’re on the lookout for records and milestones, monster performances and game-winners. You can find more info like this by subscribing to the Illinois High School Basketball News Newsletter.

  • Madison Lovett, Averaging 12.8 ppg this season, the North Clay senior reached 1,500 career points. 
  • Farrah Castleman scored her 1,000th point. 

Nolan Deitrich hit a buzzerbeater to send Illini West over the top against Bushnell-Prairie City.

Homewood-Flossmoor junior Christian Meeks hit a game-winning outback in to give his squad a 50-48 road win over Lincoln-Way East

Meridian’s Christopher Mosby’s second-chance make pushed Meridian past Agape Christian on the road. 

 McCade Weber drilled a half-court shot to put Aurora Christian over the top at home against Wheaton Academy. 

Ethan Evans sank a buzzer-beating 3-pointer for Farmington to defeat Monmouth-Roseville that we’ve yet to see video of.

Illinois High School Basketball Top Performers: Feb. 15-21

Illinois High School Basketball Players Honored

Illinois-Basketball.com sends emails to the vast majority of coaches in the state of Illinois looking for the some of the top performances from players in the state.

An email was sent to every coach with an email listed on the IHSA website. Any emails omitted can be pointed out to the writer at kalebcarter4256@gmail.com to be added to our database.

We’ve identified nearly 50 deserving athletes between boys and girls basketball. We’ve also included a list of milestones and accomplishments from the past week. Click here to see the top performers from Week 2.

Illinois Girls Player of the Week Nominees

  • Lexie Sinclair, Bartlett (4A): Sinclair put together an unconventional triple-double with a 16-point, 11 assist, 12-steal game in a win over South Elgin; Scored 16 points against Streamwood, 18 vs. Elgin, and 20 against Neuqua Valley, all victories; Also, MacKenzie Hare put up scoring totals of 32, 39, 29 and 24.
  • Trinity Wade, Shelbyville (2A): Scored 44 points in a win over Cerro Gordo/Bement, a school record.
  • Emily White, Sullivan (2A): Scored a career-high 35, had 13 rebounds and shot 7 of 9 on 3-point attempts as Sullivan beat state top 10-ranked Clinton.
  • Gracen Haska, Fenton (3A): The freshman recorded 17 points, 12 rebounds and 3 blocks in the Bison’s first win of the season; Also, Sophia Haska: scored 13 points, grabbed 17 rebounds and had 3 blocks in a win over East Aurora.
  • Tyler Butler, Belleville East (4A): The senior forward keeps stacking up double-doubles. Butler had 19 points and 19 rebounds in a 49-47 loss to Belleville West Thursday; Scored 20 points and plucked 9 rebounds off the glass in a 54-46 win over Collinsville; Butler as of Sunday was averaging 19 ppg and 15.8 rpg through five contests.
  • Apple Guerrero, Argo (4A): Averaged 21 points and 10 rebounds during the week, shooting 48% from the floor with 11 total assists and 12 steals.
  • Thaya Luse, Aurora Christian (1A): Posted 29 points, 16 rebounds in a win over Rosary on Monday, Feb. 15; Tallied 21 points, 18 rebounds, 7 assists and 8 steals in a win over Elmwood Park Thursday. Had 6 consecutive double-doubles as of Sunday.
  • Tyrah Taylor, Hope Academy (Chicago) (1A): Had 17 points, 10 rebounds, 4 steals in 79-7 win over Rochelle Zell on Tuesday, Feb. 16.
  • Kamryn Sturdy, Tri-City/Sangamon Valley (2A): Freshman had 17 points, 3 assists and 3 steals in a win over rival Riverton; Also, sophomore Sarah Finley averaged 16 points, 9 rebounds, 2 blocks in games against South Fork and Riverton, while shooting 13 of 24 (54%).
  • Riley Mount, West Aurora (4A): In three games, averaged 26 pppg, 8 rpg, 1.7 apg, 4 spg; Averaging 26 ppg this season overall.
  • Natalie Iberg, Greenville (2A): 23 points, and five 3-pointers in a win over Vandalia on Friday.
  • Jase Burkett, Woodlawn (1A): Freshman sank four 3-pointers and scored 14 points to lead Woodlawn back from a 9-point deficit to beat Goreville 42-40 Saturday.
  • Sophia Harris, Putnam County (1A): Scored 24 points, added 12 rebounds, 5 steals and 3 blocks in a 57-35 win over Dwight Saturday; Had 11 points and 13 rebounds Thursday against Marquette; put up 14 points, 9 rebounds against Roanoke-Benson Wednesday, Feb. 17.
  • Laura Strenk, Regina Dominican (2A): 15 points, 6 assists, 3 steals and a charge in a loss.
  • Claire McDougall, Washington (3A): Posted two double-doubles, averaged 14 ppg and 10.5 rpg over two games against Pekin.
  • Tiffany Bargmann, LeRoy (1A): Bargmann scored 17 points, had 5 rebounds, 7 assists and 3 blocks in a 64-27 win at Flanagan on Monday, Feb. 15; Scored 19 points, added 4 rebounds, 3 blocks and 2 assists in a 38-33 win over Lexington on Thursday, Feb. 18; Set school single-game block record with 8, adding 17 points, 8 rebounds and 3 assists in a 44-41 overtime win over El Paso-Gridley on Saturday Feb. 20.
  • Kammie Ludwig, Geneseo (3A): Scored 25 points in less than a half of basketball in a win over United Township.
  • Erin Henry, Plainfield North (4A): Put up 17 points, 8 rebounds, 4 assists and 4 steals in a win over Yorkville as the Tigers moved to 5-0 in the Southern Prairie; Also, Jayln Patterson scored 17 points and collected 14 rebounds in a win over West Aurora.
  • Jessie Pakaski, Wauconda (4A): Led her squad to wins of 63-31 over Grant and 51-26 against Round Lake, combining for 21 points, 21 rebounds, 9 blocks and 5 assists in those games.
  • Claire Roberts, Sandwich (3A): Scored 18 points, added 5 rebounds, 3 steals, 2 assists in a 40-25 win over Somonauk Monday, Feb 15; Hit two 3-pointers on her way to 14 points, 3 rebounds, 3 assists, 3 steals in a 42-34 win over Rochelle on Wednesday, Feb. 17; Hit all 8 free throw attempts scored 10 points, added 7 rebounds and 2 steals in a Friday loss to Sycamore.
  • Gabi Burgess, Lake Park (3A): Scored 25 points and had three steals in road win over Wheaton North.
  • Sydney Affolter, Marist (4A): an Iowa signee, put up scoring totals of 33, 20 (w/16 rebounds), 13 (w/8 rebounds) and was nominated for the McDonald’s All-American Game.
  • Erin Houpt, Danville (3A): Had scoring totals of 35 and 20.
  • Lauren McDonald, Saint Ignatius: Scored 17 points, had 7 rebounds and 4 assists in a win over Mother McAuley Saturday; Scored 32 in a win over Mother McAuley Friday.
  • KayLee Hohlbauch, Arcola (1A): 23 rebounds, 16 points in a 48-41 win over Okaw Valley on Thursday.
  • Lexi Kerstein had a triple-double of 16 points, 10 rebounds and 10 assists and a near triple-double of 17 points, 11 assists and 8 rebounds.
  • Carsyn Todd, Salt Fork (1A): Scored 31 and hit 4 treys in a win.
  • Maya Osborn, Marshall (2A): 20 points, 10 rebounds, 8 assists in a 56-27 win over Olney.
  • Charlotte Trunk, Sandburg (4A): Averaging 12 points, 10 rebounds per game; Erin O’Connor is averaging 10 pts, 10 rebounds, 6 assists and 5 steals a game; Also sophhomore guard Claire Calaghan is averaging 9 points, 4 assists and 4 steals per game.

Illinois Boys Player of the Week Nominees

  • Bryce Moore, Carmel Catholic (3A): 18 ppg, 9 rpg, 3 apg, 2 spg and led his team to a 2-1 record ast week.
  • Chase White, Lebanon (1A): Senior point guard missed who missed his entire junior season with an ACL tear and after three games this season he is averaging 17 ppg, 4 apg, 4 spg and 4 rbps a game. His coach called him “a silky point guard who can facilitate, pass and score.”
  • Jenson Whiteman, Rockridge (2A): Coming off a team quarantine, Whiteman scored 35 points had 6 rebounds and 4 assists in a win over Orion. Whiteman was an all-Three Rivers Area Conference performer a season ago.
  • Tommy Zimmer, Illinois Lutheran (1A): The junior, who already has a 31-point game this season, recorded a 20-point, 10-rebound game against Donovan Friday and a 20-point, 9-rebound game against Grant Park Saturday.
  • Devion Blake, Egyptian (1A): The 6 foot, 5 inch junior post player put up two strong performances, 22 points, 10 rebounds, 8 assists, 2 blocks and 3 steals in a win over Elvarado; Blake also posted 30 points, 6 rebounds, 2 blocks and 2 steals in a loss to Cobden.
  • Blake Kimball, Unity (Tolono) (2A): A junior point guard, Kimball scored 22 points in a loss to St. Joseph Ogden; Kimball responded after the loss with 30 points on 8 of 15 shooting, (6 of 13 on 3-point attempts) in a win over Paxton-Buckley-Loda.
  • Dylan Singleton, Lincoln (3A): Scored 38 in a win over 2A #1 Sacred- Heart-Griffin.
  • Manny Garcia, Notre Dame La Sallete: Put up a stat line of 21 points, 12 rebounds and five assists in a 57-47 win over Springfield Sabers.
  • Robbie Avila, Oak Forest (3A): The big, spectacled junior post had 23 points and 12 rebounds in a win over Bremen Wednesday; Avila, who recently picked up an offer from Division I Richmond; Scored 30 points and collected 11 rebounds in a loss against Lemont on Friday; Avila also crossed 1,000 points for his career.
  • Jacob Shoven, Clifton Central (2A): Scored 22 points and recorded 6 rebounds, 4 steals against Momence on Friday, reaching 1000 points in the process.
  • Jack Haynes, Streator (3A): Scored 27 points and grabbed 14 rebounds (7 offensive, 7 defensive) against Peotone.
  • Bryce Anderson, Carterville (2A): hit the game-winning bucket with 2.3 seconds remaining to defeat previously unbeaten Centralia.
  • Ben Randall, Hersey (4A): Posted 15 points, 14 rebounds in one game, 12 points, 7 rebounds in another.
  • Nick Martinelli, Glenbard South (4A): Scoring in bunches for undefeated GBS, Scored 34 in a win over New Trier, and 21 in a win over Highland Park.
  • Kentucky signee Bryce Hopkins, earned a McDonald’s All-American Game nomination, had 25 points, 18 rebounds and two blocks in an 84-54 win over Montini; Scored 22 points in an overtime, 71-68 loss to Nile Notre Dame; Scored 19 in a win over Providence Catholic.
  • Ty Pence, St. Joseph-Ogden (2A): Scored 40 points and had 19 rebounds in a 66-52 win over Oakwood Wednesday Feb. 17 Scored 16 in a win over Robinson Saturday; Posted a 20-point, 16-rebound performance in a 58-51 win over Unity Friday.
  • Robert Roszkiewicz, Addison Trail (4A): Scored 37 in a loss to Willowbrook.
  • DaJuan Bates, De La Salle: scored 40 in a 66-51 win over Leo.
  • Jaxson Provost, Bishop McNamara: scored 23, had 10 assists, 6 rebounds, 5 deflections 3 steals over 2 games. s

Milestones, Game-Winners and More

We’re on the lookout for records and milestones, monster performances and game-winners. You can find more info like this by subscribing to the Illinois High School Basketball News Newsletter.

It’ll be hard to top a three-quarter court buzzer-beater to knock off a ranked team in overtime:

  • Coach Lee Bennett won his 300th game at Centralia. As of Wednesday Feb. 17 he held a record of 300-102.
  • Evanston graduate Eliyah Williams went over 1,000 points for Farleigh Dickinson.
  • Ashley Raymer reached 1,000 points for Providence Catholic.
  • Danny Grieves went over a quarter of a ton of wins, or as it’s easier to say, 500 for Metamora boys basketball.
  • Mendon Unity coach Brad Begeman reached 200 victories in a win over Quincy Notre Dame.
  • Greta Kampschroeder was honored as the lone Illinois girls preps player to be selected for the McDonald’s All-American Game and also hit this ridiculous shot.
  • Marengo’s Matt Volkening scored 33 points in the same game as he crossed the 1,000 points threshold in a 64-33 victory.
  • Conor Enright scored 21 points had 12 assists and 4 rebounds in a 70-48 win over Round Lake and also reached 1,000 points last week. He also scored 15 had 5 assists and 5 rebounds in a win over Libertyville.
  • Rochelle broke a school record when the Hubs drilled 18 3-pointers in a 90-56 victory.
  • Quincy Notre Dame reached 1,500 wins as a program, per Matt Schuckman.
  • Genoa-Kingston grad Julie Galauner scored 41 points had 11 rebounds, and broke the Augustana University and NACC career records for 3-pointers.
  • Josh Harris crossed 1,000 points for Timothy Christian.
  • Heritage’s Corey White won his 100th game.
  • Illinois Valley Central’s Kamden Wollard reached the 1,000 points mark.
  • Evanston girls basketball coach Brittanny Johnson recorded her 100th win as the coach of the Wildkits.
  • Decatur MacArthur’s Quincenia Jackson became the program’s all-time leader in points.
  • Kayla Kodat, Dwight (1A): Hit 1,000 points for her career.
  • Aurora Christian’s Lexi Lamanna, already the program record-holder for assists, broke the steals record as she neared 300 steals last week.
  • Sandburg’s Josie Canellis set the program record for most 3’s in a half with 7 aainst Bolingbrook.
  • Annawan’s Emily Miller is now over 1,000 career points after scoring 21 in a 64-48 win over West Central.