List of Sun-Times Boys Basketball Player of the Year Winners

YearPlayerHigh SchoolCollege
2020DJ StewardWhitney YoungDuke
2019DaJaun GordonCurieKansas State
2018Talen Horton-TuckerSimeonIowa State
2017Alonzo VergeThorntonArizona State
2016Charlie MooreMorgan ParkCal, Kansas, DePaul
2015Jalen BrunsonStevensonVillanova
2014Cliff AlexanderCurieKansas
2013Jahlil OkaforWhitney YoungDuke
2012Jabari ParkerSimeonDuke
2011Wayne BlackshearMorgan ParkLouisville
2010Jereme RichmondWaukeganIllinois
2009Jereme RichmondWaukeganIllinois
2008Kevin DillardHomewood-FlossmoorSouthern Illinois, Dayton
2007Derrick RoseSimeonMemphis
2006Jon ScheyerGlenbrook NorthDuke
2005DeAndre ThomasWestinghouseChipola JC, Indiana
2004Calvin BrockSimeonIllinois
2003Shannon BrownProviso EastMichigan State
2002Sean DockeryJulianDuke
2001Eddy CurryThornwoodNone (NBA Draft)
2000Cedrick BanksWestinghouseIllinois-Chicago
1999Leon SmithKing College PrepNone (NBA Draft)
1998Quentin RichardsonWhitney YoungDePaul
1997Melvin ElyThorntonFresno State
1996Ronnie FieldsFarragutDePaul (letter of intent only)
1995Kevin GarnettFarragutNone (NBA Draft)
1994Jerry GeeSt. Martin de PorresIllinois
1993Rashard GriffithKing College PrepWisconsin
1992Chris CollinsGlenbrook NorthDuke
1991Sherell FordProviso EastIllinois-Chicago
1990Jamie BrandonKing College PrepLSU
1989Deon ThomasSimeonIllinois
1988Eric AndersonSt. Francis de SalesIndiana
1987Marcus LibertyKing College PrepIllinois
1986Nick AndersonSimeonIllinois
1985Michael IngramProviso WestMissouri, Iowa
1984Hersey HawkinsWestinghouseBradley
1983Len BertoliniSt. PatrickBradley
1982Bernard JacksonPhillipsWichita State, Loyola
1981Walter DowningProvidenceDePaul, Marquette
1980Glenn RiversProviso EastMarquette
1979Isiah ThomasSt. JosephIndiana
1978Mark AguirreWestinghouseDePaul
1977Eddie JohnsonWestinghouseIllinois
1976Glen GrunwaldEast LeydenIndiana
1975Pete BoesenMaine SouthNorthwestern
1974Audie MatthewsBloomIllinois
1973Mark VitaliSt. CharlesPurdue (football)
1972Quinn BucknerThornridgeIndiana
1971Quinn BucknerThornridgeIndiana
1970Lloyd BattsThorntonCincinnati
1969Jim BrewerProviso EastMinnesota
1968Jeff HickmanLockportHouston
1967Rick HowatDowners GroveIllinois
1966Rich BradshawMarshallKansas
1965Terry HurleySteinmetzNorthwestern
1964Eugene FordCraneWestern Michigan
1963Joe AllenCarverBradley
1962Cazzie RussellCarverMichigan
1961Bob CaressThorntonBradley
1960George WilsonMarshallCincinnati